Ajay, Naresh enter 2nd round

Shashikant

CHANDIGARH LAWN TENNIS ASSOCIATION

CLTA-AITA CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (CS-7) TENNIS TOURNAMENT

from April 3 to 7, 2017

Ajay, Naresh enter 2nd round

 

CLTA, Chandigarh, April 3, 2017                 Jitin Chetry of CHART Punjab entered 2nd round in both events U-14 and 18. In boys U-14 category Jitin Chetry defeated Sahajpreet Bajwa in straight sets 6-3, 6-4. In boys U-18 Jitin defeated Aarav Singh Gill of CLTA in an easy match 6-2, 6-3. Another CHART trainee of Punjab Sukhpreet Jhoje also moved into 2nd round in both boys categories. Sukhpreet Jhoje defeated Keshav Dangi by conceding only one game in straight sets 6-0, 6-1 in boys U-14. In U-18 he defeated Pranav Chopra of CLTA in straight sets 6-3, 6-2. Naresh Badgujar and Shashikant of CHART Haryana defeated their opponents Sarvesh Maria and Udayvir Singh 6-4, 6-2 and 7-5, 6-1 in straight sets respectively in boys U-18 1st round. Other CLTA and CHART trainees who moved into 2nd round are Krishan Hooda, Shrut Mohan, Asav Kumar, Bhupender Dahiya, Sarabjot, Rakshit Dhankar, Arhaan Pahwa and Ajay Singh.

In the U-14 girls singles 1st round Harnoor Sidhu of CLTA defeated Jyotsna Yadav in a one sided match 6-1, 6-2. CLTA trainee Aaditaa Vashist also won from Radhika Vasudeva 6-3, 6-4. Prachi Batra, Suryanshi Tanwar, Nimrat Atwal, Pawandeep Kaur and Milli Pandit also moved into 2nd round in girls U-14 singles.

 

In girls U-18 singles 1st round Arti Nayan defeated Sanya Chadha in an easy match 6-0, 6-3. Other matches are going on.

2nd round matches will be played from 8:30 a.m. onwards.

Results are as below:-

 

 

Boys Under 14 1st Round

  1. Ajay Singh bt. Avish Verma 6-3, 6-3
  2. Mahismat Kumar bt. Bharat Gupta 6-1, 6-0
  3. Aryan Thakur bt. Shubh Negi 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
  4. Adhirit Awal bt. Samarvir Sran 6-7(6), 6-3, 6-3
  5. Jitin Chetry bt. Sahajpreet Bajwa 6-3. 6-4
  6. Rijul Bhatia bt. Debasish Sahoo 6-1, 6-2
  7. Abhay Yuvraj Singh bt. Jivaj Chawla 6-3, 6-3
  8. Sidharth Goel bt. Sarthak Gandhi 6-1, 6-2
  9. Gaurav Kumar bt. Samarvir Sidhu 6-2, 6-3
  10. Sarthak Arora bt. Aryan Chatwal 6-3, 6-3
  11. Parth Goel bt. Arjun Kapoor 6-1, 6-3
  12. Pranav Chopra bt. Gurustat Makkar 6-4, 6-2
  13. Sukhpreet Jhoje bt. Keshav Dangi 6-0, 6-1
  14. Arhaan Pahwa bt. Navya Verma 6-2, 6-2
  15. Rakshit Dhankar bt. Chirag Malhotra 6-4, 6-4
  16. Sarabjot Singh bt. Ranveer Singh 6-1, 6-1

Girls Under 14 1st Round

  1. Milli Pandit bt. Mehar Brar 6-2, 6-1
  2. Pawandeep Kaur bt. Iram Zaidi 6-2, 6-3
  3. Mehar Kohli bt. Vyomaa Bhaskar 6-1, 6-2
  4. Nimrat Atwal bt. Catherin Bangu 6-2, 6-3
  5. Suhani Sabarwal bt. Ananya Dogra 6-1, 6-1
  6. Riya Kaushik bt. Vanya Arora 6-0, 6-0
  7. Suryanshi Tanwar bt. Harmandeep Kaur 6-0, 6-0
  8. Anuradha Chopra bt. Maitreyi Phogat 6-0, 6-0
  9. Prachi Batra bt. Adity Singh 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
  10. Sahira bt.Anandita Sharma 6-3, 6-4
  11. Aaditaa Vasishta bt. Radhika Vasudeva 6-3, 6-4
  12. Mrinalini Sharma bt. Agrima Gandhi 6-0, 6-0
  13. Harnoor Sidhu bt. Jyotsna Yadav 6-1, 6-2
  14. Joane Fernandes bt. Omisha Nishchal 6-1, 6-0
  15. Kuhoo Atray bt. Sumaira Pahwa 6-0, 6-0

 

Boys Under 18 1st Round

  1. Akarshit Mahajan bt. Parveen Kumar 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
  2. Sukhpreet Jhoje bt. Pranav Chopra 6-3, 6-2
  3. Jitin Chetry bt. Aarav Singh Gill 6-2, 6-3
  4. Naresh Badgujar bt. Sarvesh Maria 6-4, 6-2
  5. Bhupender Dahiya bt. Nikhil Singh 6-2, 6-0
  6. Anuj Mann bt. Nishank Thakur 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
  7. Asav Kumar bt. Gaurav Kumar 6-2, 6-1
  8. Savneet Bajwa bt. Saurav Yadav 6-1, 7-5
  9. Tushar Sharma bt. Tushar Madan 6-7(4), 6-3, 6-4
  10. Ayyooque Khan bt. Abhay Mohan 6-1, 6-2
  11. Shrut Mohan Nargeta bt. Nakul Khumbria 6-4, 7-5
  12. Jagtar Arora bt. Harshvardhan Chopra 6-3, 6-2
  13. M.S. Karthik bt. Ajay Singh 6-4, 7-5
  14. Krishan Hooda bt. Sarang 6-2, 6-0
  15. Shashikant Rajput bt. Udayvir Singh 7-5, 6-1

 

Girls Under 18 1st Round

  1. Arti Nayan bt. Sanya Chadha 6-0, 6-3
  2. Aishwary Andalkar bt. Konika Dhull 6-1, 6-0


 

UA-37300951-1