Bhupender Dahiya and Krishan Hooda clinch the doubles title

Bhupender Dahiya and Krishan Hooda clinch the doubles title

 

CLTA, Chandigarh, Thursday, May 4, 2017                   Top seed Shashikant Rajput and Prinkle Singh CLTA Trainees entered Semi-finals. Shashikant, a CHART Trainee sponsored by Govt. of Haryana and a student of DAV Senior Sec. School (Lahore), Sector 8, Chandigarh defeated 11th seed Sushant Dabas of Delhi in straight sets 6-2, 6-1. In the Girls under-16 singles Quarterfinals top seed Prinkle Singh of CLTA defeated 8th seed Ishita Singh in straight sets. Prinkle won 1st set without conceding a single game 6-0. In the 2nd set Prinkle faced some resistance from Ishita Singh but Prinkle used her experience to close the 2nd set and match 6-2. 2nd seed Divesh Gahlot of Haryana defeated 7th seed Ajay Malik 6-4, 6-4. Drona Walia and Nishant Dabas also won from their opponents Uddayvir Singh and Kushan Shan 6-4, 6-1 and 6-4, 6-4 in straight sets respectively.

Bela Tamhankar, Prerna V and Kaavya Sawhney also moved into Semi-finals of Girls under-16. In the Boys doubles finals Krishan Hooda/ Bhupender Dahiya CHART Trainees sponsored by Govt. of Haryana defeated Deepender Grewal / Dhruv Tangri in straight sets 7-5, 6-2. In the Girls doubles final top seed Prinkle Singh / Kaavya Sawhney defeated 2nd seed Sarah Dev/ Prerna V Vichare in straight sets 6-2, 6-1

Tommorow singles Semifinals matches of Boys & Girls will be start at 08.30 A.M. onwards in CLTA, Tennis Stadium, Sector 10, Chandigarh.

Dr. S.B. Deepak Kumar, Secretary Sports, Chandigarh will be the Chief Guest for the singles semifinals.

 

Other results are as under:-

 

Boys Singles Quarterfinals results:-

 

  1. Shashikant Rajput (HR) [1] bt Sushant Dabas (DL) [11] 6-2, 6-1
  2. Divesh Gahlot (HR) [2] bt Ajay Malik (HR) [7] 6-4, 6-4
  3. Drona Walia (UK) [9] bt Uddayvir Singh (CH) 6-4, 6-1
  4. Nishant Dabas (DL) bt Kushan Shah (GJ) [5] 6-4, 6-4

 

 

Grils Singles Quarterfinals results:-

 

  1. Prinkle Singh (J&K) [1] bt Ishita Singh (HR) [8] 6-0, 6-2
  2. Kaavya Sawhney (UP) [4] bt Srishti Dhir (CH) [10] 6-2, 6-3
  3. Prerna V Vichare (MH) [2] bt Vanshika Chaoudhary (UP) [7] 6-3, 6-2
  4. Bela Tamhankar (MH) [9] bt Sanya Singh (MH) [14] 6-3, 6-3

 

Boys Doubles Final results:-

 

Bhupender Dahiaya (HR) / Krishan Hooda (HR) Deepender Grewal (HR) / Dhruv Tangri (PB) 7-5, 6-2

 

Girls Doubles Final resutls:-

 

Kaavya Sawhney (UP) / Prinkle Singh (J&K) [1] bt Sarah Dev (PB) [2] / Prerna V Vichare (MH) 6-2, 6-1

UA-37300951-1