Bhupender, Krishan move into 2nd Rounds in both Categories

CHANDIGARH LAWN TENNIS ASSOCIATION

CLTA-AITA CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (CS-7) TENNIS TOURNAMENT

from 4th to 8th July-2016

 

Bhupender, Krishan move into 2nd Rounds in both Categories

 

CLTA, Chandigarh, July 4, 2016                      In boys U-14 top seed Krishan Hooda of CHART defeated Dev U Patel in straight sets 6-1, 7-5. Bhupender Dahiya and Ajay Singh also won from their opponents Jitin Chetry and Sidharth Nijhawan 6-3, 6-1 and 6-2, 6-0 respectively in straight sets. Other CLTA trainees who moved into 2nd round are Divyansh Agrahari, Shrenik Bhalla, Rishi Jalota, Sidharth Goel, Mahismat Kumar, Gaurav Kumar and Abhay Mohan.

In boys U-16 first round top seed Calvin Golmei of CLTA defeated Sarvesh Maria in a one sided match 6-0, 6-0. 3rd seed Bhavesh Aggarwal of CLTA also won from Anirudh Kumawat in straight sets 6-2, 6-0. Manvir Singh and Yuvraj Singh Kooka also moved into 2nd round.

In girls U-14 Simran Pritam CHART trainee defeated Jyotsna Yadav in an easy match 6-1, 6-2. Lagan Bidhan and Prachi Batra also won from their opponents Konika Dhull and Shreya Jain in straight sets respectively.

In girls U-16 CLTA trainee Bhavya Sangri defeated Sohani Makkar 7-6 (4), 6-2. Top seed Sarah Dev defeated Jyotsna Yadav without conceding a game 6-0, 6-0. Shrishty Dhir and Lagan Bidhan of CLTA also moved into next round. Other matches are in progress.

2nd round matches of singles will be played tomorrow from 8:30 a.m. onward at CLTA Tennis Stadium Complex.

 

          Results are as below:-

Boys Under 14 First Round

  1. Krishan Hooda bt. Dev U Patel 6-1, 7-5
  2. Divyansh Agrahari bt. Vakul Nath 6-2, 6-3
  3. Shrenik Bhalla bt. Jai Rochwani 6-7(5), 6-2, 6-4
  4. Bhupender Dahiya bt. Jitin Chetry 6-3, 6-1
  5. Uddayvir Singh bt. Aarav Gill 6-1, 6-1
  6. Anish Lal bt. Sehaj Naangal 6-3, 6-1
  7. Ajay Singh bt. Sidharth Nijhawan 6-2, 6-0
  8. Rishi Jalota bt. Arhaan Pahwa 6-4, 6-0
  9. Rudra Kapoor bt. Sumir Srivastava 6-1, 6-1
  10. Sidharth Goel bt. Aditya Balda 6-2, 6-2
  11. Mahismat Kumar bt. Parth Goel 6-4, 7-6 (4)
  12. Gaurav Kumar bt. Sukhpreet Jhoje 6-3, 6-1
  13. Abhay Mohan bt. Ambitious Goldsmith 6-1, 6-0
  14. Akash Dev bt. Viren Kumar 6-2, 6-1
  15. Divesh Pratap bt. Pranav Chopra 0-6, 6-4, 6-3

Boys Under 16 First Round

  1. Calvin Golmei bt. Sarvesh Maria 6-0, 6-0
  2. Manvir Singh bt. Samarth Suri 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
  3. Krishan Hooda bt. M.S. Karthik 6-4, 6-1
  4. Dhruv Tangri bt. Divyansh Agrahari 6-3, 6-2
  5. Yuvraj Singh Kooka bt. Aarav Gill 6-2, 6-3
  6. Bhupender Dahiya bt. Vatsal Chauhan 6-1, 6-2
  7. Bhavesh Aggarwal bt. Anirudh Kumawat 6-2, 6-0

 

 

Girls Under 14 First Round

  1. Vrinda Sharma bt. Snigdha Sran 6-1, 6-2
  2. Lagan Bidhan bt. Konika Dhull 7-5, 6-0
  3. Simran Pritam bt. Jyotsna Yadav 6-1, 6-2
  4. Mrinalini Sharma bt. Milli Pandit 6-1, 6-0
  5. Ameet Kiran bt. Pawandeep Kaur 6-1, 6-0
  6. Kuhoo Atray bt. Nimrat Atwal 6-3, 6-2
  7. Koyena Sirkar bt. Ridhima Mehra W/O
  8. Anushka Sharma bt. Radhika Vasudeva 6-0, 6-1
  9. Harshalli Mandwikar bt. Sohani Sabharwal 6-0, 6-3
  10. Aditi Singh bt. Banita Azad 6-1, 3-6, 6-1
  11. Prabhleen Kaur bt. Harmandeep Kaur 6-2, 6-3
  12. Prachi Batra bt. Shreya Jain 6-3, 6-3

 

Girls Under 16 First Round

  1. Sarah Dev bt. Jyotsna Yadav 6-0, 6-0
  2. Ameek Kiran bt. Mehar Kohli 6-0, 6-2
  3. Kuhoo Atray bt. Nandini Singh 6-0, 6-1
  4. Srishti Dhir bt. Lavanya Sabharwal 6-0, 6-4
  5. Lagan Bidhan bt. Tanaya Shah 6-3, 6-2
  6. Bhavya Sangri bt. Sohani Makkar 7-6(4), 6-2

 

UA-37300951-1