Calvin, Sabran, Abhishek move into 2nd Round

 “The Tribune”

CLTA-AITA Championship Series (CS-7) and

State Championships Rs.3 Lakhs for Men & Women

Tennis Tournaments
from 17th to 21st October-2016

 

Calvin, Sabran, Abhishek move into 2nd Round

 

CLTA, Chandigarh,  October 15, 2016                In men’s singles qualifying 1st round CLTA player Calving Golmei defeatd Ashpreet Singh of Punjab 9-0.  Sabrang Sandal and Abhishek Sardana of CLTA won from their opponents Surjit Singh and Stalin Nayak 9-0 and 9-2 respectively. Sunit Kaushik of Haryana defeated Parmeet Singh Deol in a close match 9-6.

 

            In boys U-16 singles 1st round CHART trainee Ajay Singh defeated Mitesh Verma without conceding a game 9-0. Another CHART trainee Sukhpreet Jhoje defeated Nishank Thakut in an easy match 9-4. Other CLTA and CHART trainees who moved into next round are Kunal Patiyal, Sehaj Punj, Aryan Chatwal, Sarabjot Singh, Mahismat Kumar.

Men’s 2nd qualifying round, women’s and boys U-16 1st rounds are under progress.

Men’s 3rd round will start tomorrow at 8:00 a.m. in CLTA Tennis Stadium Complex tomorrow.

Results are as below:-

Men’s Qualifying Round 1st Round

  1. Kaushik Dutt Sunil ( HR) bt. Parmeet Singh Deol (CH) 9-6
  2. Naesar V Jewoor ( KA) bt. Abdul Amaan (DL) 9-0
  3. Abhay Dixit ( DL) bt. Khuswinder Pal Singh (PB) 9-5
  4. Dharmender Yadav ( HR) bt. Saurav Yadav (HR) w.o.
  5. Jaskaran Grewal ( PB) bt. Harinder Singh (DL) 9-3
  6. Abhimanyu Rozra ( HR) bt. Bharat Sharma (RJ) 9-4
  7. Amit Beniwal ( HR) bt. Suraj Kumar (CHD) 9-4
  8. Tushar Sharma ( UP) bt. Dikshit Parashar (UP) 9-0
  9. Ankush Mishra ( PB) bt. Nikhil Verma (CH) 9-5
  10. Lakshay Gupt a ( UP) bt. Varun Sharma (HR) w.o.
  11. Davinder Rana ( HR) bt. Karthik Singh Panwar (DL) 9-8(7)
  12. Bharat Bhardwaj ( HR) bt. Uddit Mann (CH) 9-3
  13. Sumit Kumar ( PB) bt. Ashish Kumar (DL) 9-6
  14. Alok Aradhya ( KA) bt. Devansh Malik (DL) 9-1
  15. Harshit Bansal ( UP) bt. Aniket Yadav (DL) 9-8(2)
  16. Chiraag Bajwa ( CH) bt. Harsimranjeet Singh (PB) 9-2
  17. Savneet Singh Bajwa ( PB) bt. Sanisth Juneja (DL) 9-0
  18. Mayank Valecha ( CH) bt. Abhimanyu Dabas (DL) 9-7
  19. Deepinder Singh Bains ( CH) bt. Kabir Manrai (CH) 9-3
  20. Abhishek Sardana ( HR) bt. Stalin Nayak (DL) 9-2
  21. Ojas Rat hee ( HR) bt. Sikand Manihar (PB) w.o.
  22. Rubal Shandilya ( DL) bt. Raghav Talwar (CH) 9-1
  23. Asaudha Gaut am ( DL) bt. Sanchit Thakur (PB) 9-3
  24. Anurag Kumar ( PB) bt. Karan Singh Dhillon (PB) 9-2
  25. Nippun Pandoh ( J& K) bt. Yogesh Phogat (HR) w.o.
  26. Paras Dahiya ( HR) bt. Nihit Rawal (CH) w.o.
  27. Chirag Dahiya ( HR) bt. Rehan Ahmed (JH) 9-0
  28. Mohak Bajaj ( DL) bt. Shane Biddaiah (KA) 9-3
  29. Parav Dev Garg ( PB) bt. Gagandeep Singh (CH) 9-1
  30. Rohit Sai Kumar ( HR) bt. Karthik M S (TN) 9-3
  31. Chinmay Bakshi ( DL) bt. Animesh Sharma (CH) 9-1
  32. Yash Vardhan Singh ( HR) bt. Manjot Singh (CH) 9-6
  33. Sumit Pal Singh ( J& K) bt. Sarvesh Maria (PB) 9-6
  34. Sabrang Sandal ( CH) bt. Surjit Singh (PB) 9-0
  35. Gurkirat Singh ( PB) bt. Raghavendra () 9-6
  36. Shourya Singh ( HR) bt. Navdeep Mangal (HR) 9-3
  37. Sanil Jagt iani ( WB) bt. Chandan Agnihotri (CH) 9-1
  38. Hemant Kumar ( DL) bt. Deepak Singh (J&K) 9-6
  39. Sajender Singh ( UP) bt. Sanyam Sachdeva (DL) 9-4
  40. Clavin N Golmei ( CH) bt. Ishpreet Singh (PB) 9-0
  41. Arvind Sharma ( CH) bt. Dheeranshu Bhatti (CH) w.o.
  42. Neeraj Yashpaul ( CH) bt. Zaib Mohd (CH) 9-0
  43. Gunjan Kumar Chaudhary ( JH) bt. Anish Garg (HR) 9-3
  44. Bikramjeet S Chawla ( DL) bt. Prashant Sawant (MH) 9-1

Boys U-16 1st Round

  1. Ajay Singh bt.  Mitesh Verma 9-0
  2. Sukhpreet Jhoje bt. Nishank Thakut 9-4
  3. Kunal Patiyal  bt. Navkaran W/O
  4. Sehaj Punj  bt. Jayant Bansal 9-6
  5. Aryan Chatwal bt. Rahul Singh W/O
  6. Sarabjot Singh bt. Sarang 9-7
  7. Mahismat Kumar bt. Rashbeg 9-6

 

UA-37300951-1