VIKRANT DAHIYA CHART TRAINEE MOVES TO 3RD ROUND

CLTA, Chandigarh, Saturday, October 27 2012. CLTA trainees Krishna Rajput upsets 7th seed Nasir Malik 8-5 to move to 3rd round. The First and Second Round Qualifying matches for Men’s Singles were played today.

The Men’s & Women’s Final Qualifying round matches will be played at Chandigarh Lawn Tennis Association (CLTA) Complex from 9.00 A.M. on Sunday, the 28th October, 2012.

Today’s Men’s Qualifying first and secound round resuls are as follows:-

Qualifying 1st Round Results
Men’s Singles

Ravinder Singh bt. Ravisher Sandhu 8-0
Aashish Kapoor bt. Sumukha V. Krant 8-3
Mandeep Singh Gill bt. Jairaj Sirohi 8-2
Jagtar Singh bt. Parasdeep Singh Virk 8-5
Rishabh Dev bt. Sayam Khosla 8-0
Yuvraj Sangwan bt. Nimrat Singh 8-4
Dushyant Agrahari bt. Rishabh Dahiya 8-5
Rahul Seth bt. Himanshu Sachdeva 8-3
Harinder Sinhg Bedi bt. Jajbir Singh 5-3 conc.
Ishtpret Singh bt. Deepak Sharma 8-2
Ajay Pratap bt. Himanshu Kachchwaha 8-2
Ankush Arora bt Akshit Chawla 8-0
Kamal Kishore Maderna bt. Dharmender Yadav 8-4
Viresh Yadav bt. Abhishek Sardana 8-4
Prithvi Kanda bt. Karush Bhugra 8-3
Naresh Kumar bt. Shivashish Singh 8-1
Barun Gill bt. Deepak Malik 8-0
Karan Kumar bt. Mohammad Shahid 8-0
Vikas Berwal bt. Badri Narain Mishra 8-0
Krishna Rajput bt. Sachin Kumar 8-7 (4)
Romit Sharma bt. Deepak Singh 8-6
Shubham Pannu bt. Saumya Raj Singh 8-7 (5)
Sohrab Kanwar bt Rupesh Khokar 8-2
Sukhdanish Singh bt. Nikhil Kaswan W/O
Vikrant Dahiya bt. Arjun Dutta 8-2
Sahil Bindal bt. Anurag 8-6
Shrey Gupta bt. Rajesh Bhardwaj 8-0

Qualifying 2nd Round Results
Men’s Singles
Arvind Singh bt. Sandeep Singh 8-3
Sahil Sachdeva bt. Ravinder 8-6
Ashish K. bt. Ankit Singh 8-0
Mandeep bt. Vishal Gaur 8-1
Bharat Bhardwaj bt. Manjot Singh 8-0
Jagtar bt. Sumit Bansal 8-0
Rishabh. S bt. Amarjyoti Deka 8-0
Yuvraj bt. Vikas Saini 8-7
Dhruv Goel bt. Saransh Bhatia 8-4
Rishabh Dushyant bt. Sahil Rawat 8-2
Rahul S. bt. Yuvraj Chaudhary 8-3
Harinder B. bt. Ikshvanku Sharma 8-2
Shikhar Gaddh bt. Gurvinder Singh 8-3
Ajay Yashpaul bt. Ishtpreet 8-4
Ajay Pratap bt. Hiren Suryavansh 8-0
Ankush bt. Uttam Phogot 8-2
Suraj Desai bt. Josh Bhasin 8-0
Kamal bt. Tushar Jaitley 8-3
Jitin Bishnoi bt. Viresh 8-4
Hardeep Singh bt. Prithvi Kanda 8-1
Gaurav Bhatia bt. Naresh Kumar 8-0
Barun Gill bt. Swarandeep Dhodi 8-1
Khanmgailung Gonmei bt. Karan Kumar 8-0
Rahul Singh bt. Vikas B. 8-3
Krishna Rajput bt. Nasir Malik 8-5
Raj Kumar bt. Romit S. 8-5
Shubham bt. Swastik Raghav Reddy 8-0
Sohrab bt. Arvind Sharma 8-6
Mandeep Kumar bt. Danish Singh 8-1
Vikrant bt. Mayank Sharma 8-4
Sahil Binder bt. Vipul Sabharwal 8-3
Shrey Gupta bt. Param Pun 8-3

Chandigarh Lawn Tennis Association (CLTA),
Tennis Stadium, Opposite DAV College,
Sector-10-C, Chandigarh-160 011
P. No. 0172-2740543, 2741849-(O)
for more updates please visit CLTA’s Website: www.clta.in

UA-37300951-1