CLTA trainees Prinkle, Shashikant and Naresh enter Finals

Untitled

Zen Labs CLTA-AITA Super Series Tennis Tournament
from 7th to 11th November-2016

 

CLTA trainees Prinkle, Shashikant and Naresh enter Finals

 

CLTA, Chandigarh, November 10, 2016                In boys U-16 singles CHART trainees Shashikant and Naresh will clash in the final. In the 1st semi final 6th seed Shashikant Rajput of CHART, Haryana upset 3rd seed Sarthak Suden of Delhi in a three setter marathon match approximately three and a half hours. In the 1st set Sarthak was leading 5-3. After that Shashikant came back strongly and took next 4 games in a row to close the 1st set 7-5. In the 2nd set Sarthak played high quality tennis, Sarthak played consistently and hit few big forehands to close the set 6-4. In the final set Shashikant broke Sarthak’s serve in 7th game and held his serve in the next game to lead 5-3. Sarthak fought back and made it 5-5. After that Shashikant used his experience to close the set and match 7-5. In the another semi final CHART trainee Naresh Badujar defeated another CHART trainee his practice partner Bhupender Dahiya in a three setter match 3-6, 6-1, 6-1.

In girls U-16 singles semi finals top seed Prinkle Singh of CLTA defeated Rutupama Chaudhary in straight sets 6-4, 6-2. In the 2nd semi final Kavya Sawhney defeated Smriti Singh 6-4, 6-3. Prinkle will face Kavya in the final.

 

CLTA and CHART Haryana trainees Prinkle and Naresh and Bhupender clinch Doubles Title

            In the boys doubles final CHART trainees of Haryana Naresh Badgujar and Bhupender Dahiya upset 2nd seed pair Nishant Dabas and Sarthak Suden of Delhi in the final set super tie break 2-6, 6-4, 12-10.

In the girls doubles final CLTA trainee Prinkle Singh and her partner won doubles title.

 

Final matches will be played from 9:00 a.m. onwards at CLTA Tennis Stadium.

Results are as below:-

 

Boys Singles Main Draw Semis

  1. Naresh Badgujar[8] bt. Bhupendra Dahiya 3-6 6-1 6-1
  2. Shashikant Rajput[6] bt. Sarthak Suden[3] 7-5 4-6 7-5

Girls Singles Main Draw Semis

  1. Prinkle Singh[1] bt. Rutuparna Choudhary[4] 6-4 6-2
  2. Kaavya Sawhney[2] bt. Smriti Singh[3] 6-4 6-1

Boys Doubles Final

  • Naresh Badgujar and Bhupendra Dahiya bt. Nishant Dabas and Sarthak Suden[2] 2-6 6-4 [12-10]

Girls Doubles Final

  • Kaavya Sawhney and Prinkle Singh[1] bt. Rutuparna Choudhary and Harleen Kaur[3] 7-5 6-2

 

UA-37300951-1