Jitin, Sukhpreet and Ajay entered final qualifying round

Zenlabs Ethica Limited

CLTA-AITA National Series (NS) 

Tennis Tournament, May 2017

at CLTA, Chandigarh

 

Jitin, Sukhpreet and Ajay entered final qualifying round

 

CLTA, Chandigarh, Saturay, April 29, 2017                   Chandigarh Lawn Tennis Association (CLTA) is organizing Zenlabs Ethica Limited CLTA-AITA National Series (NS) Tennis Tournament for Boy’s & Girl’s under-16 from 1st to 6th May, 2017.

 

In Boys under-16 qualifying 2nd round matches CHART Trainee Jitin Kumar Chetry defeated Ayush Sharma of Rajasthan in easy match 9-4. Another CHART Trainee of Haryana Ajay Singh defeated Chaitanya Chaudhary by considing only one game 9-1.  Sukhpreet Singh Jhoje also won from Akash Srinivasan 9-3. Other CLTA Trainees who moved into final qualifying round are Pranav Chopra, Parth Goel and Gaurav Kumar.

 

In Girls under-16 qualifying 1st round Rahat Mangat of CLTA defeated Aaditaa Vashist of another CLTA Trainee in a one sided match 9-1. Nimrat Kaur Atwal of CLTA trainee defeated Harnoor Kaur Sidhu in a close match 9-6. Konika Singh Dhull, Harmanpreet Kaur and Suryanshi Tanwar also moved into final qualifying round.

 

Tommorow final qualifying rounds of Boys & Girls will be start at 8.30 A.M. onwards in CLTA, Tennis Stadium, Sector 10, Chandigarh.

 

Other results are as under:-

 

Boys Qualifying 1st Round resutls:-

 

  1. Sidharth Goel (CH) bt Vakul Nath (HR) 9-6
  2. Bharat (HR) w/o Sidharth Sharma (WB)
  3. Gaurav Kumar (CH) bt Ribhav Sharma (PB) 9-5
  4. Kartik Parhar (PB) bt Vivek Kumar Dhaka (HR) 6-5
  5. Asav Kumar (PB) bt Ayush Batta (HR) 9-0
  6. Gurjosh Singh (CH) bt Himanshu Sharma Mudgal (CH) 9-6
  7. Aryan Thakur (CH) bt Yashsvi Hooda (HR) 9-2
  8. Parth Goel (CH) bt Ankit Jaiswal (UP) 9-7
  9. Karthik Singh Panwar (DL) bt Ayyooque Ahmed Khan (HR) 9-1
  10. Jasmeet Duhan (HR) bt Chetanbeer Singh Kooner (CH) 9-4
  11. Ayush Sharma (RJ) bt Deepansh Lather (HR) 9-0
  12. Siddharth Nijhawan (PB) bt Aryan Mann (CH) 9-1
  13. Chaitanya Chaudhary (CH) bt Abhinav Sharma (HR) 9-4
  14. Akash Srinivasan (CH) bt Amitoj Singh Sachdeva (CH) 9-2
  15. Avish Verma (PB) bt Mahismat Kumar (CH) 9-5
  16. Saksham Singh (CH) bt Harmanjot Singh (CH) 9-6

 

Boys Qualifying 2nd Round resutls:-

 

  1. Prashant Kumar (HR) bt Sidharth Goel (CH) 9-7
  2. Anurag Kunwar (DL) bt Bharat (HR) 9-0
  3. Gaurav Kumar (CH) bt Abhishek Saroha (UP) 9-2
  4. Rudra Kapoor (UP) bt Kartik Parhar (PB) 9-2
  5. Deepesh Sangwan (HR) bt Gurjosh Singh (CH) 9-6
  6. Mankeerat Singh Baidwan (PB) bt Aryan Thakur (CH) 9-3
  7. Parth Goel (CH) bt Sarthak Sehrawat (DL) 9-7
  8. Anish Lal (GJ) bt Asav Kumar (PB) 9-7
  9. Karthik Singh Panwar (DL) bt Sarabjot Singh (PB)9-8 (6)
  10. Jasmeet Duhan (HR) bt Amit Dahiya (HR) 9-7
  11. Jitin Kumar Chetry (PB) bt Ayush Sharma (RJ) 9-4
  12. Siddarth Nijhawan (PB) bt Rohit Dev Solanki (DL) 9-1
  13. Ajay Singh (HR) bt Chaitanya Chaudhary (CH) 9-1
  14. Sukhpreet Singh Jhoje (PB) bt Akash Srinivasan (CH) 9-3
  15. Pranav Chopra (CH) bt Avish Verma (PB) 9-3
  16. Divanshu Hooda (HR) bt Saksham Singh (CH) 9-3

 

Girls Qualifying 1st Round resutls:-

 

  1. Amreen Sidhu (CH) bt Mehar Kohli (PB) 9-2
  2. Jigyasa Sharma (DL) bt Sanya Chadha (HR) 9-8(3)
  3. Rahat Mangat (PB) bt Aaditaa Vashisht (CH) 9-1
  4. Mahi Tiyagi (DL) bt Banita Azad (PB) 9-0
  5. Lakshmi Gawda (DL) bt Mudita Malik (HR) 9-8(3)
  6. Nimrat Kaur Atwal (CH) bt Harnoor Kaur Sidhu (HR) 9-6
  7. Rupal Kharab (HR) bt Anushka Sharma (HR) 9-0
  8. Sanvi Ahluwalia (DL) w/o Jyotsana Yadav (CH)
  9. Renee Sharma (TS) bt Japjot Kaur (CH) 9-5
  10. Konika Singh Dhull (CH) bt Milli Pandit (CH) 9-1
  11. Sukhmani Singh (CH) bt Tanushri Pandey (UP) 9-2
  12. Harmanpreet Kaur (PB) bt Angelina (HR) 9-7
  13. Shreya Chakraborty (WB) bt Mrinalini Sharma (CH) 9-4
  14. Suryanshi Tanwar (HR) bt Ananya Dhankar (DL) 9-7
  15. Catherine Bhangu (CH) bt Tamanna Narwal (HR) 9-6
  16. Hansika Mor (HR) bt Vrinda Sharma (CH) 9-8 (6)

 

UA-37300951-1