Krishan Hooda upset 6th seed M.S. Karthik

CLTA-logo

CHANDIGARH LAWN TENNIS ASSOCIATION

CLTA-AITA CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (CS-7) TENNIS TOURNAMENT

from April 3 to 7, 2017

Krishan Hooda upset 6th seed M.S. Karthik

 

CLTA, Chandigarh, April 4, 2017                 In boys U-18 singles pre quarters CHART trainee Krishan Hooda upset 6th seed M.S. Karthik in a one sided match 6-2, 6-1. Another CHART trainee of Punjab Asav Kumar also upset 8th seed Savneet Bajwa in straight sets 6-1, 6-3. 7th seed Naresh Badgujar won from Jitin Chetry in straight sets 6-4, 6-4. Shashikant Rajput, Shrut Mohan and Bhupender Dahiya also moved into quarter finals. In boys U-14 pre quarters top seed Ajay Singh defeated Mahismat Kumar in an easy match 6-2, 6-1. CLTA trainee Sarthak Arora upset 8th seed Gaurav Kumar in a three setter match. Sarthak lost 1st set 3-6. After that Sarthak came back strongly and took the 2nd and 3rd set 6-1, 6-4. Other trainees who moved into quarters are Jitin Chetry, Sidharth Goel, Pranav Chopra, Sukhpreet Jhoje and Sarabjot Singh.

In girls U-14 Nimrat Atwal defeated Suhani Sabarwal in straight sets 6-2, 6-3. Suryanshi Tanwar, Prachi Batra, Aaditaa Vashisht, Harnoor Sidhu also moved into quarter finals. In girls U-18 pre quarters Priyanka Jakhar defeated her practice partner Arti Nayan in straight sets 6-2, 6-3. Srishti Dhir, Harnoor Sidhu, Kavya Sawhney also moved into quarter finals.

Doubles matches are in progress.

 

Quarter final singles matches will be played from 9:00 a.m. onwards followed by doubles.

Results are as below:-

 

Boys Under 14 2nd Round

  1. Ajay Singh bt. Mahismat Kumar 6-2, 6-1
  2. Aryan Thakur bt. Adhirit Awal 7-5, 6-1
  3. Jitin Chetry bt. Rijul Bhatia 6-1, 6-1
  4. Sidharth Goel bt. Abhay Yuvraj Singh 6-2, 6-2
  5. Sarthak Arora bt. Gaurav Kumar 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
  6. Pranav Chopra bt. Parth Goel 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
  7. Sukhpreet Jhoje bt. Arhaan Pahwa 6-0, 6-1
  8. Sarabjot Singh bt. Rakshit Dhankar 6-0, 6-1

Girls Under 14 2nd Round

  1. Krishti Boro bt. Milli Pandit 6-1, 6-0
  2. Mehar Kohli bt. Pawandeep Kaur 7-5, 6-0
  3. Nimrat Atwal bt. Suhani Sabarwal 6-2, 6-3
  4. Suryanshi Tanwar bt. Riya Kaushik 6-2, 6-2
  5. Prachi Batra bt. Anuradha Chopra 6-0, 6-2
  6. Aaditaa Vasishta bt. Sahira 6-1, 6-2
  7. Harnoor Sidhu bt. Mrinalini Sharma 6-3, 6-4
  8. Kuhoo Atray bt. Joane Fernandes 6-0, 6-4

Boys Under 18 2nd Round

  1. Akarshit Mahajan bt. Sukhpreet Jhoje 6-1, 6-0
  2. Naresh Badgujar bt. Jitin Chetry 6-4, 6-4
  3. Bhupender Dahiya bt. Anuj Mann 6-2, 6-0
  4. Asav Kumar bt. Savneet Bajwa 6-1, 6-3
  5. Tushar Sharma bt. Ayyooque Khan 6-2, 6-4
  6. Shrut Mohan Nargeta bt. Jagtar Arora 6-3, 6-7(4), 6-3
  7. Krishan Hooda bt. M.S. Karthik 6-2, 6-1
  8. Shashikant Rajput bt. Sidharth Goel 6-1, 6-0

Girls Under 18 2nd Round

  1. Kavya Sawhney bt. Shamita Yadav 6-1, 6-0
  2. Priyanka Jakhar bt. Arti Nayan 6-2, 6-3
  3. Ashpreet Bajwa bt. Simran Pritam 6-2, 6-1
  4. Harnoor Sidhu bt. Vrinda Sharma 6-4, 6-2
  5. Srishti Dhir bt. Japjot Kuar 6-2, 6-1
  6. Himanshika bt. Sohani Makkar 6-1, 6-2
  7. Aishwarya Andalkar bt. Nimrat Atwal 6-1, 6-0
  8. Harleen Kaur bt. Rahat Mangat 6-2, 6-2
UA-37300951-1