Krishan upsets Shashikant Rajput

CLTA-logo

CHANDIGARH LAWN TENNIS ASSOCIATION

CLTA-AITA CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (CS-7) TENNIS TOURNAMENT

from 6th to 10th June-2016 

Krishan upsets Shashikant Rajput

 

CLTA, Chandigarh, June 6, 2016                                                   The 1st round of Main Draw boys and girls U-16 and boys and girls U-18 were played today. Krishan Hooda upset 2nd seed Shashikant Rajput in a three setter match. Krishan took the 1st set 7-5 after trailing 0-4. Shashikant came back strongly and took the set 2-6. In the final set Krishan Hooda blanked Shashikant on all fronts and won it convincingly 6-2 and the match. Others who made it to the 2nd round are Ajay Singh, Naresh Badgujar, Yuvraj Singh Kooka, Abhay Mohan, Sidharth Goel, Bhupender Dahiya, Dipin Wadhwa, Harsh Negi, M.S. Karthik, Sidhant, Bhavesh Aggarwal, Vatsal Chauhan, Sidharth Goel, Lokender Pun and Sarvesh Maria.

In the girls U-16 top seed Sarah Dev totally blanked Vrindha Shama in a one sided math 6-0, 6-0. Alisha Menon, Simran Pritam, Princy Panchal, Priyanka Jakhar, Harleen Kaur, Vanshika Chaudhary, Saisha Khanna, Aadita Vashisht, Anu Verma, Kirti Arya, Attray Kuhoo, Punyatoya Mohapatra, Kshitija Singh and Kavya Sawhney also entered the 2nd round.

In the boys U-18 2nd seed Rishabh Sharda was in top form and defeated Sahishnu Sharma in straight sets without conceding a game 6-0, 6-0. Others who made it to the 2nd round of main draw are Calvin Golmei, Utkarsh Panwar, Naresh Badgujar, Heman R.M., Gurjot Singh Sidhu, M.S. Karthik, Karan Bhalla, Akshat Aggarwal, Dipin Wadhwa, Shivam Vij, Savneet  Bajwa and Sashishnu Sharma.

In the girls U-18 CHART trainee Arti Nayan defeated Himadri Kashyap in straight sets 6-1, 6-2. CLTA trainee Srishty Dhir defeated Deepshikhat in straight sets 6-3, 6-4. Other matches are in progress.

2nd round of Singles and 1st round of doubles will be played tomorrow from 8:30 a.m. onward at CLTA Tennis Stadium.

The detailed results are as under:-

Boys Under 16, 1st Round

  1. Dipin Wadhwa bt. Rudraksh Mitra 6-0, 6-2
  2. M.S. Karthik bt. Gaurav Kumar 7-6(3), 6-1
  3. Harsh Negi bt. Chaitanya Chaudhary 6-1, 6-0
  4. Sidhant bt. Hritik Baweja 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
  5. Bhavesh Aggarwal bt. Mo. Fardeen 6-2, 6-1
  6. Ajay Singh bt. Mankirat Baidwan 6-1, 6-2
  7. Naresh Badgujar bt. Gurjosh Singh 6-1, 6-2
  8. Sarvesh Maria bt. Kanishk Pal 6-1, 6-4
  9. Yuvraj Singh Kooka bt. Parveen Kumar 6-4, 6-0
  10. Akarshit Mahajan bt. Jitin Chetry 6-2, 6-1
  11. Abhay Mohan bt. Pranay Sharma 6-0, 6-2
  12. Vatsal Chauhan bt. Samarth Suri 6-4, 7-5
  13. Lokender Pun bt. Sahishnu Sharma 6-1, 7-5
  14. Sidharth Goel bt. Sarang Garg 6-3, 6-3
  15. Bhupender Dahiya bt. Kumar Mahismat 6-0, 6-2
  16. Krishan Hooda bt. Shashikant Rajput 7-5, 2-6, 6-2

Girls Under 16, 1st Round

  1. Sarah Dev bt. Vrinda Sharma 6-0, 6-0
  2. Alisha Menon bt. Japjot Kaur 6-2, 6-2
  3. Simran Pritam bt. Lavanya Sabharwal W/O
  4. Harleen Kaur bt. Srishty Dhir 6-3, 6-1
  5. Vanshika Chaudhary bt. Harmandeep Kaur 6-0, 6-1
  6. Saisha Khanna bt. Himadri Kashyap 6-3, 6-1
  7. Aadita Vashisht bt. Adity Dogra 6-4, 6-4
  8. Princy Panchal bt. Sanya Chadha 6-0, 6-2
  9. Anu Verma bt. Anushka Sharma W/O
  10. Kirti Arya bt. Banita Azad 6-1, 6-0
  11. Attray Kuhoo bt. Lagan Bidhan 2-6, 7-5, 6-0
  12. Punyatoya Mohapatra bt. Mrinalini Sharma 6-3, 6-1
  13. Priyanka Jakhar bt. Pawandeep Kaur 6-0, 6-1
  14. Kshitija Singh bt. Snigdha Sran 1-6, 6-2, 6-1
  15. Kawya Sawhney bt. Vriti Panwar 6-1, 6-0

 

Boys Under 18, 1st Round

  1. Calvin Golmei bt. Shubham Gajraj 6-0, 6-3
  2. Utkarsh Panwar bt. Parmeet Deol 6-2, 6-4
  3. Naresh Badgujar bt. Yugantar Vyas 7-5, 6-1
  4. Hemant R.M. bt. Chaitanya Chaudhary 6-1, 6-1
  5. Gurjot Singh Sidhu bt. Abhimanyu Rozra 6-4, 6-3
  6. M.S. Karthik bt. Sarang Garg 6-4, 6-4
  7. Hritik Baweja bt. Ganga Singh 6-2, 7-5
  8. Ritvik Kashyap bt. Vatsal Chauhan 7-6, 7-5
  9. Karan Bhalla bt. Alam Dhanoa 6-2, 6-2
  10. Akshat Aggarwal bt. Harsh Negi 7-5, 6-1
  11. Dipin Wadhwa  bt. Shrut Mohan Nargeta 6-1, 6-2
  12. Bhawesh Aggarwal bt. Rudraksh Mitra 7-5, 6-3
  13. Shivam Vij bt. Kanishk Pal 6-1, 6-0
  14. Savneet Bajwa bt. Ankush Mishra 6-3, 6-3
  15. Rishabh Sharda bt. Sahishnu Sharma 6-0, 6-0

 

Girls Under 18, 1st Round

  1. Vanshika Chaudhary bt. Sohani Makkar 6-0, 6-0
  2. Arti Nayan bt. Himadri Kashyap 6-1, 6-2
  3. Srishty Dhir bt.Deepshikha 6-3, 6-4
  4. Alisha Menon bt. Archita Mahalwal 5-4 Concd.
  5. Anu Verma bt. Prabhneet Saraon 7-5, 6-2
  6. Harleen Kaur bt. Nandini Singh 6-2, 6-2

 

 

UA-37300951-1