Naresh, Simran enter Quarters in both categories

CHANDIGARH LAWN TENNIS ASSOCIATION

ST. STEPHEN SCHOOL CLTA-AITA CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (CS-7) TENNIS TOURNAMENT

from 29th August to 2nd September-2016

 

Naresh, Simran enter Quarters in both categories

 

CLTA, Chandigarh, August 30, 2016               In girls U-14 2nd round CHART trainee Simran Pritam defeated Mehar Kohli in straight sets 6-2, 6-0. In another match Nimrat Kaur Atwal of CLTA defeated Anushka Sharma by conceding only one game 6-0, 6-1.

In boys U-14 2nd round Krishan Hooda of CHART blanked Dhanajay Singh 6-0, 6-0. Another CHART trainee Naresh Badgujar also won from Kartik Saxena in an easy match 6-2, 6-1. Shrut Mohan Nargeta of CLTA defeated CHART trainee Sukhpreet Jhoje 7-6(4), 6-2.

In boys U-16 CHART trainee Shashikant Rajput defeated Uddayvir in a three setter match 5-7, 6-2, 6-0. Naresh Badgujar and Bhupender Dahiya also won from their opponents Aarav Gill and Udit Kamboj 6-4, 6-2 and 6-4, 6-0 respectively in straight sets. Yuvraj Singh Kooka defeated Ritik Mann in straight sets 6-2, 7-5.

 

In girls U-16 2nd round Princy Panchal defeated Lagan Bidhan by conceding only one game 6-1, 6-0. Other CLTA trainees who moved into quarter finals are Anu Moar, Japjot Kaur, Rahat Mangat and Simran Pritam.

Doubles are in progress.

Quarter final matches of main draw will be played from 8:00 a.m. onward at CLTA Tennis Stadium.

 

Results are as below:-

 

Girls Under 14, 2nd Round

  1. Divija Godse bt. Mahi Tyagi 6-0, 6-0
  2. Konika Prabhleen bt. Kaur 6-1, 6-1
  3. Yana Dhamija bt. Harnoor Kaur 6-3, 6-2
  4. Steisha Buddhala bt. Sanya Yadav 0-6, 6-3, 6-2
  5. Nimrat Kaur Atwal bt. Anushka Sharma 6-0, 6-1
  6. Kuhoo Atray bt. Ridhima Mehra 6-3, 7-5
  7. Simran Pritam bt. Mehar Kohli 6-2, 6-0
  8. Amreen Sidhu bt. Snigdha Sran 6-3, 6-3

 

Boys Under 14, 2nd Round

  1. Aditya Vardhan Roy bt. Sarabjot 6-2, 6-2
  2. Shushant Dabas bt. Prateek Saroha 6-1, 6-0
  3. Krishan Hooda bt. Dhananjay Singh 6-0, 6-0
  4. Shrut Mohan Nargeta bt. Sukhpreet Jhoje 7-6(4), 6-2
  5. Naresh Badgujar bt. Kartik Saxena 6-2, 6-1
  6. Udit Gogoi bt. Ajay Singh 6-4, 6-0
  7. Nitin Jaipal bt. Samarbir Sran 6-3, 6-1
  8. Rudra Kapoor bt. Dhruv Tangri 6-4, 6-1

 

Boys Under 16, 2nd Round

  1. Shashikant Rajput bt. Uddayvir 5-7, 6-2, 6-0
  2. Chiraz Singh bt. Yuvraj Pandit 6-0, 6-1
  3. Yuvraj Kooka bt. Ritik Mann 6-2, 7-5
  4. Shushant bt. Udit Kamboj 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
  5. Naresh Badgujar bt. Aarav Singh Gill 6-1, 6-2
  6. Aditya Chaudhary bt. Vatsal 6-4, 6-1
  7. Nitin bt. Rudra Kapoor 6-7, 6-2, 6-3
  8. Bhupender Dahiya bt. Udit Gogoi 6-4, 6-0

 

Girls Under 16, 2nd Round

  1. Harleen Kaur bt. Sukhmani Sahota 6-2, 6-2
  2. Divija Godse bt. Lavanya Sabharwal 6-2, 6-0
  3. Anu Moar bt. Bhavya Sangri 6-2, 6-1
  4. Japjot Kaur bt. Sohani Makkar 6-2, 6-1
  5. Yana Dhamija bt. Shamita 6-4, 6-3
  6. Princy Panchal bt. Lagan Bidhan 6-1, 6-0
  7. Simran Pritam bt. Reetinder Kaur 6-2, 6-0
  8. Rahat Mangat bt. Priyanka Jakhar 6-0, 6-2

 

UA-37300951-1