Paramveer, Bajwa, Rishabh move to 2nd Round

CLTA, Chandigarh, Monday, December 3, 2012. Sahishnu Sharma after losing 1st set came strong and won 4-0 second set and decider (7-0) tie breaker in Boys U-12. In another match Himanshu Mor deafeted Ishaan Anirudh 4-1, 1-4 (7-5). M.S. Karthik managed to win against Jagtar Arora 5-4, 1-4, 7-4 tie breaker.

With new tournament structure of AITA a best of 12 points tie breaker (reaching 7 points with a difference of 2) is played in lieu of final set. In the Girls U-12 Simran Pritam defeated Ashpreet Kaur Bajwa 1-4, 4-1, 7-2. Mangat Rahat beat Amreen Sidhu 4-1, 2-4, 7-2. All the other matches in both U-12 event were in straight sets.

In the U-16 Anuj Malik beat Aman Pandoh 9-8 (4). All the other seeds in Boys U-16 and Girls U-16 move to 2nd round with easy wins.

Pre Quarter Finals of Boys U-12, Girls U-12 and U-16 will be held at CLTA from 9:00 a.m. onwards and Boys U-16 will be held at Lake Club from 9:30 a.m. onwards.

All the Doubles matches will be held at both venues after 11:00 a.m.

Results are as below:-

Boys U-12 First Round
1. Sacchit Sharma bt. Ram Kumar Anahat 4-0, 4-1
2. Asav Kumar bt. Divesh Gehlot 4-2, 4-1
3. Chiraj Singh bt. Sehaj Sidhu 1-4, 4-2, 7-4
4. Abhimanyu Rozra bt. Chetanya Chaudhry 4-1,4-2
5. Amit Beniwal bt. Daksh Marwaha 4-1, 4-1
6. Dhruv Sharma bt. Satyakim Kohli 4-2, 0-4, 7-5
7. Udayveer Sing bt. Shrey Chopra 4-1, 4-1
8. Yuvraj Singh bt. Savneet Bajwa 4-2, 0-4, 7-3
9. Sahishnu Sharma bt. Aakash Ahlawat 4-5 (2), 4-0, 7-0
10. Shaurya Piplani bt. Siddharth Shamra 4-2, 4-2
11. Tushar Aggarwal bt. Ishaan Khushu 4-2, 5-3
12. Himanshu Mor bt. Ishaan Anirudh 4-1, 1-4, 7-5
13. M.S. Karthik bt. Jagtar Arora 5-4, 1-4, 7-4
14. Sehaj Punj bt. Udit Kamboj 5-3, 4-1
15. Naman Sharma bt. Nishant Dabas 3-5, 4-1, 7-4
16. Rishabh Sharda bt. Udgam Aggarwal 4-0, 4-0
Girls U-12 First Round
1. Prinkle Singh BYE
2. Shambhavi Tiwari bt. Sehajnoor Dhillon 5-4 (2), 5-3
3. Annanya Bhargaw bt. Laavanya Ray 4-0, 4-0
4. Taru Ahluwalia bt. Ibadat Kaur 4-0, 4-0
5. Chetna Kumari bt. Rhythm Deshwal 4-0, 4-0
6. Khushbeen Kaur bt. Sukhmani Sahota 4-0, 4-0
7. Samita Yadav BYE
8. Simran Pritam bt. Ashpreet Kaur Bajwa 1-4, 4-1, 7-2
9. Shreya Gulia BYE
10. Kashish Bhatiya bt. Saisha Khanna 5-4 (6), 4-2
11. Manya Bajaj bt. Aditi Dogra 4-2, 4-2
12. Harleen Kaur BYE
13. Alisha Menon bt. Tanisha Indrayan 5-3, 4-0
14. Mangat Rahat bt. Amreen Sidhu 4-1, 2-4, 7-2
15. Bhavya Sangri BYE
16. Sarah Dev bt. Sehajveer Bhandal 4-0, 4-0

Boys U-16 First Round
1. Paramveer Bajwa bt. Anmol Sandhu 9-2
2. Harjasleen Singh bt. Rohit Dhiman 9-4
3. Sagar Bains bt. Amit Beniwal 9-3
4. Nihit Rawal bt. Gurjot Singh 9-4
5. Vikrant Dahiya bt. Kabir Manrai 9-6
6. Vikas Berwal bt. Aman Kedia 9-1
7. Vikas Singh bt. Rohit Kumar 9-2
8. Eklavya Singh bt. Karandeep Singh 9-6
9. Param Pun bt. Santveer Singh 9-4
10. Krishna Rajput bt. Abhijeet Singh 9-5
11. Mritunjay Badola bt. Jagdeep Singh 9-1
12. Mayank Yadav bt. Prithvi Khanna 9-1
13. Sumitpal Singh bt. Yugal Bansal 9-5
14. Rahul Seth bt. Conrad 9-5
15. Anuj Malik bt. Aman Pandoh 9-8 (4)
16. Shrey Gupta bt. Sabrang Sandal 9-3

Girls U-16 First Round
1. Bhawya Wadhawan bt. Abhilasha Shoukeen 9-3
2. Tanmay Patnaik bt. Akshita Singh 9-3
3. Bani Singh bt. Komaljeet Kaur 9-0
4. Preetnain Grewal bt. Sakshi Singh 9-0
5. Prinkle Singh bt. Chetna Kumari 9-0
6. Gurneek Bhandal bt. Mannu Sharma 9-2
7. Aastha Malhotra bt. Rahat Manrai 9-6
8. Simranjeet Kaur bt. Jahnvi Shivran 9-1
9. Shrishti Dhanda W/O
10. Nimrat Walia W/O
11. Gayatri Kumariah bt. Neeru 9-5
12. Aarushi Kakkar bt. Seerat Sidhu 9-6
13. Shriya Kalia bt. Saumya Saxena 9-7
14. Harsimran Kaur bt. Sarah Dev 9-5
15. Seerat Pannu bt. Neelanchal Gupta 9-3
16. Nandini Sharma bt. Taru Ahluwalia 9-2

UA-37300951-1