Prinkle, Bhavya move to Quarter-Finals

St. Stephen’s School AITA Championship Series
AT Chandigarh Lawn Tennis Association (CLTA), CHANDIGARH

 

Prinkle, Bhavya move to Quarter-Finals

CLTA, Chandigarh, Tuesday,  December 4, 2012.                                               Prinkle Singh moved to quarter-finals of Girls U-12 and U-16 events. Top seed Bhavya Wadhawan defeated Tanmay Patnaik 9-3 to move to quarter-finals.

 

In the Boys U-16 top seed Paramveer Bajwa beat Harjasleen Singh 9-1. CHART trainee Vikrant Dahiya beat Vikas Berwal to enter quarter-finals.

 

Quarter-Final   Singles and Semi-Final Doubles matches of all events will be played at CLTA from 9:00 a.m. onwards.

 

All the other results are as below:-

 

Boys U-12 Singles Pre-Quarter Final Round

  1. Sacchit Sharma bt. Asav Kumar 4-2, 4-2
  2. Abhimanyu Rozra bt. Chiraj Singh 4-1,2-4, 7-3
  3. Amit Beniwal bt. Dhruv Sharma 5-3, 4-1
  4. Yuvraj Singh bt. Udayveer Singh 4-2, 4-0
  5. Sahishnu Sharma bt. Shaurya Piplani 5-3, 4-1
  6. Himanshu Mor bt. Tushar Aggarwal 4-0, 5-3
  7. M.S. Karthik bt. Sehaj Punj 4-2, 4-2
  8. Rishabh Sharda bt. Naman Sharma 4-0, 4-1

Girls U-12 Singles Pre-Quarter Final Round

  1. Prinkle Singh bt. Shambhavi Tiwari 4-1, 4-1
  2. Taru Ahluwalia bt. Annanya Bhargaw 4-0, 4-2
  3. Chetna Kumari bt. Khushbeen Kaur 4-1, 4-1
  4. Simran Pritam bt.Samita Yadav 4-1, 4-0
  5. Shreya Gulia bt. Kashish Bhatiya 4-0, 4-0
  6. Harleen Kaur bt. Manya Bajaj 4-1, 4-1
  7. Alisha  Menon bt. Mangat Rahat 4-0, 4-1
  8. Sarah Dev bt. Bhavya Sangri 4-0, 4-0

Boys U-16 Singles Pre-Quarter Final Round

  1. Paramveer Bajwa bt. Harjasleen Singh 9-1
  2. Nihit Rawal bt. Sagar Bains 9-3
  3. Vikrant Dahiya bt. Vikas Berwal 9-1
  4. Vikas Singh bt. Eklavya Singh 9-6
  5. Param Pun bt. Krishna Rajput 9-3
  6. Mritunjay Badola bt. Mayank Yadav 9-4
  7. Sumitpal Singh bt. Rahul Seth 9-8 (3)
  8. Shrey Gupta bt. Anuj Malik 9-3

 

Girls U-16 Singles Pre-Quarter Final Round

  1. Bhawya Wadhawan bt. Tanmay Patnaik 9-3
  2. Bani Singh bt. Preetnain Grewal 9-1
  3. Prinkle Singh bt. Gurneek Bhandal 9-1
  4. Simranjeet Kaur bt. Aastha Malhotra 9-3
  5. Nimrat Walia bt. Shrishti Dhanda 9-8 (4)
  6. Aarushi Kakkar bt. Gayatri Kumariah 9-4
  7. Harsimran Kaur bt. Shriya Kalia 9-4
  8. Nandini Sharma bt. Seerat Pannu 9-1

Boys U-12 Doubles Quarters Finals

  1. M.S. Karthik/Asav Kumar bt. Sehaj Sidhu/Naman Sharma 4-0, 4-0
  2. Siddharth/Divesh bt. Chaintanya Chaudhary/Abhimanyu Rozra 4-5 (3), 4-1, 7-3
  3. Chiraj Singh/Yuvraj Singh bt. Shreyas Chopra/Pranav Chopra 5-3, 4-1
  4. Himanshu Mor/Amit Beniwal bt. Shourya Piplani/Jagtar Arora 4-2, 4-2

 

Boys U-16 Doubles Quarters Finals

  1. Shrey Gupta/Vikrant Dahiya bt. Rohit Dhiman/Nischay Sharma 4-0, 4-2
  2. Rahul Seth/Eklavya Singh bt. Rishabh Sharda/Krishna Rajput 4-1, 4-2
  3. Vikas Singh/Sumit Pal Singh bt. Kabir Manrai/Harjasleen 4-1, 4-2
  4. Vikas Berwal/Rohit Kumar bt. Param Pun/Paramveer Bajwa 1-4, 5-3, 7-3

Girls U-16 Doubles Quarters Finals

  1. Bhawya Wadhwan/Gayatri Kumariah bt. Preetnain/Komaljeet 5-3, 4-1
  2. Bani Singh/Simarjeet Kaur bt. Shrishty Dhanda/Mannu Sharma 3-5, 4-0, 7-5
  3. Prinkle Singh/Aarushi Kakkar bt. Seerat Sidhu/Seerat Pannu 1-4, 4-0,7-3
  4. Charvi Saxena/Saumya Saxena bt. Neeru/Chetna Kumari 4-2, 5-3

 

Chandigarh Lawn Tennis Association (CLTA),

Tennis Stadium, Opposite DAV College,

Sector-10-C, Chandigarh-160 011

P. No. 0172-2740543, 2741849-(O)

For more updates, please visit CLTA’s Website: www.clta.in

UA-37300951-1