Ranjeet, Calvin, VM Ranjeet enter Quarter Finals

Logo Tribune

 “The Tribune”

CLTA-AITA Championship Series (CS-7) and

State Championships Rs.3 Lakhs for Men & Women

Tennis Tournaments
from 17th to 21st October-2016

 

Ranjeet, Calvin, VM Ranjeet enter Quarter Finals

 

CLTA, Chandigarh, October 18, 2016                In the Men’s Singles Pre quarter finals Calvin Golmei defeated Digvijay Singh Mehta in a three setter match. Calvin lost 1st set 2-6. In the 2nd set Calvin fought back to win the set 6-3. In the 3rd set Calvin played high quality match to close the set and match by conceding only one game 6-1. In another match Ranjeet Singh of CLTA also defeated Jagmeet Singh in a three setter match 1-6, 6-2, 6-3. Top seed VM Ranjeet defeated Rishabh Sharda of CLTA in straight sets 6-0, 6-3. Vinod Sridhar, Vijay Kanan and Dalwinder Singh also moved into the quarters.

 

In women’s pre quarters 3rd seed Himani Mor of Haryana defeated Rishika Ravindran of Tamil Nadu in a close match 1-6, 7-6(4), 6-3. Adrija Vishwas, Kavya Sawhney, Neeru Rapriya and Shweta Shree Hari also moved into quarter finals.

 

In boys U-16 2nd round CHART trainee Krishan Hooda, Naresh Badgujar, Shashikant Rajput and Bhupender Dahiya also moved into quarter finals.

 

In girls U-16 singles 2nd round CHART trainee Priyanka Jakhar defeated Prachi Batra in straight sets 6-0, 6-2. CLTA trainee Srishti Dhir defeated Konika Dhull in straight sets 6-0, 6-1. Other CHART and CLTA trainees who moved into quarters are Simran Pritam and Princy Panchal.

 

Boys and girls doubles matches are under progress.

 

Quarter final matches of all categories will be played tomorrow from 8:30 a.m. onward at CLTA Tennis Stadium Complex tomorrow.

 

Results are as below:-

 

Boys Singles 2nd Round

  1. Krishan Hooda (HR) [7] bt. Divyansh Agrahari (UP) 6-0, 6-2
  2. Tushar Madan (DL) bt. Rishi Jalota 6-4, 6-1
  3. Naresh Badgujar (HR) [4] bt. Aditya Balda (HR) 7-5, 6-2
  4. Shashikant Rajput (HR) [1] bt. Aditya Roy Chowdhury (WB) 6-3, 6-1
  5. Yuvraj Singh Kooka (CH) [3] bt. Hiren Drall (HR) 6-3, 6-2
  6. Bhupender Dahiya (HR) [8] bt. Uddayvir Singh (CH) 6-1, 6-4
  7. Bhavesh Aggarwal (CH) [2] bt. Shaurya Piplani (DL) 6-1, 6-4

Girls Singles 2nd Round

  1. Priyanka Jakhar (HR) [1] bt. Prachi Batra (HR) 6-0, 6-2
  2. Priyanka Khanna (CH) bt. Adity Dogra (CH) [8] 6-4, 6-1
  3. Srishti Dhir (CH) [3] bt. Konika Singh Dhull (CH) 6-0, 6-1
  4. Simran Pritam (PB) [7] bt. Ojas Jain (HR) 6-0, 6-0
  5. Ameek Kiran Batth (OD) [4] bt. Nimrat Atwal Kaur (CH) 6-0, 6-3
  6. Princy Panchal (HR) [2] bt. Aditaa Vashisht (CH) 6-0, 6-0

Boys Doubles Quarter Finals

  1. Akshith Chhabra (CH) / Ajay Singh (HR) bt. Bhavesh Aggarwal (CH) / Yuvraj Singh Kooka (CH) [1] 6-3, 6-0

Mens Singles 2nd Round

  1. Vinod Sridhar (TN) [5] bt. Ishaque Eqbal (WB) 7-5 3-6 6-3
  2. Ranjeet Singh (CH) bt. Jagmeet Singh (HR) 1-6 6-2 6-3
  3. Ranjeet Virali Murugesan (TN) [1] bt. Rishabh Sharda (CH) 6-0 6-3
  4. Vijay Kannan (TN) [4] bt. Sunil Malik (GJ) 6-0 7-5
  5. Dalwinder Singh (PB) [2] bt. Sanil Jagtiani (WB) 7-5 6-3
  6. Faisal Qamar (RJ) [7] bt. Nitin Gunduboina (TS) 6-2 6-3
  7. Clavin N Golmei (CH) bt. Digvijay Singh Mehta (HP) 2-6 6-3 6-1
  8. Paramveer Singh Bajwa (PB) [3] bt. Arnav Alok Goel (UP) 7-5 6-3

Womens Singles 2nd Round

  1. Adrija Biswas (WB) bt. Anjali Thakur (MP) 6-1 2-0 Ret.
  2. Kaavya Sawhney (UP) bt. Aareyalee Amrutsinh Chavan (MH) [5] 3-6 6-3 7-6(4)
  3. Neeru Rapria (HR) [4] bt. Dakshata Girishkumar Patel (MH ) 6-2 6-3
  4. Samriti Punyani (DL) [2] bt. Gayatri Kumaraiah (CH) 6-0 6-1
  5. Anupreet Bedi (DL) bt. Harshita Chugh (HR) [8] 6-2 7-5
  6. Himani Mor (HR) [3] bt. Rishika Ravindran (TN) 1-6 7-6(4) 6-3
  7. Aarushi Kakkar (CH) [7] bt. Prakriti Banwani (MP) 6-4 6-2
  8. Swetha Sree Hari (TN) bt. Seerat Pannu Kaur (PB) [6] 4-6 6-2 Ret.

Men’s Doubles 1st Round

  1. Alok Aradhya (KA) / Naesar V Jewoor (KA ) [4] bt. Amit Beniwal (HR) / Pallav Kumar Rousha (DL) 6-3 6-3
  2. Paras Dahiya (HR) / Dijvijay Pratap Singh (HR) bt. Shrey Gupta (HR) /Jagmeet Singh (HR) 6-4 6-4
  3. Pradeep Deswal (HR) / Eklavya Singh (JH) bt. Hemant Kumar (DL) / Sunil Malik (GJ) 6-1 6-0
  4. Sultan Singh Atwal (PB) / Rishabh Sharda (CH) bt. Davinder Rana (HR) / Yash Vardhan Singh (HR) w.o.
  5. Vilasier Khate (HR) / Ranjeet Singh (CH) [1] bt. Nitin Gunduboina (TS) / Sanil Jagtiani (WB) 6-3 6-3
  6. Mohit Bhardwaj (DL) / Faisal Qamar (RJ) bt. Anuj Malik (HR) / Ojas Rathee (HR) 6-3 7-6(1)
  7. Paramveer Singh Bajwa (PB) [2] / Param Pun (CH) bt. Amarnath Arora (DL) / Arnav Alok Goel (UP) 6-1 6-0
  8. Ishaque Eqbal (WB) [3] / Saurav Sukul (WB) bt. Digvijay Singh Mehta (HP) / Nihit Rawal (CH) 6-2 6-1

Women’s Doubles 1st Round

  1. Ashpreet Kaur Bajwa (PB) / Kaavya Sawhney (UP) bt. Anaam Almas (OD) / Arti Nayan (HR) 6-0 6-1
  2. Ishwari Gautam Seth (GJ) / Priyangana Gautam Seth (GJ) bt. Monalisa Chakraborty (JH) / Shilpi Swarupa Das (OD) w.o.
  3. Aareyalee Amrutsinh Chavan (MH) / Anusha Kondaveeti (AP) bt. Adrija Biswas (WB) / Radhika Yadav (HR) 6-4 7-5
  4. Kirandeep Kaur Kotade (GJ) / Jitasha Shastri (MH) bt. Sanya Madan (UP) [4] / Neeru Rapria (HR) 6-3 6-2
  5. Samriti Punyani (DL) / Anjali Thakur (MP) bt. Anupreet Bedi (DL) / Sheetal P Shetty (MH) 6-4 6-2
UA-37300951-1