Ranjeet, Vilasier, Abhimansu, Saurav move into Doubles Quarters

Logo

State Bank of Patiala
National Grass Court Tennis Championships-
Men & Women (Rs.5 Lakhs prize money) 

Tennis Tournament, November-2016

from 28th November to 3rd December-2016

 

Ranjeet, Vilasier, Abhimansu, Saurav move into Doubles Quarters

 

CLTA, Chandigarh, Tuesday, the 29th November, 2016              The men’s and women’s doubles and remaining women’s singles 1st round matches of Main Draw of State Bank of Patiala National Grass Court Tennis Championships-Men & Women (Rs.5 Lakhs prize money) Tennis Tournament being conducted by Chandigarh Lawn Tennis Association at Chandigarh Club were played today.

            In the women’s singles 6th seed Himani Mor defeated Dakshata Patel in a hard fought three setter match 7-5, 4-6, 6-4. 2nd seed Sai Samhitha conceded only three games against Anupreet Bedi to defeat her 6-0, 6-3.

In the men’s doubles top seed pair Vilasier Khate and Ranjeet Singh of CLTA defeated Archit Jain and Yuvraj Singh 3-6, 6-4, 10-4. 2nd seed pair Armaan Bhatia and Ishaque Eqbal had an easy victory over Pradeep Deswal and Arnav Alok 6-3, 6-3.

In the women’s doubles Vasavi Ganeshan and Arthi Muniyan defeated Shruti Gupta and Gayatri Kumaraiah in a super tie breaker 6-4, 4-6, 11-9. All other matches were finished in straight sets.

2nd round of men’s singles matches will start at 10:30 a.m. followed by women’s singles and doubles of both categories at Chandigarh Club.

 

Results are as below:-

 

Women’s Singles Main Draw 1st Round

  1. Himani Mor bt. Dakshata Patel 75 46 64
  2. Kaavya Sawhney bt. Deepshikha Saw 60 60
  3. Vasavi Ganesh bt. Soha 64 63
  4. Sai Samhitha bt. Anupreet Bedi 60 63

Men’s Doubles Main Draw 1st Round

  1. Vilasier Khate/Ranjeet Singh bt. Archit Jain / Yuvraj Singh 36 64 10 4
  2. Krishna Teja / Ajay Pruthvi bt. Sultan Singh Atwal/Eklavya Singh 26 76(6) 10 5
  3. Param Pun / Hardeep Singh bt. Yugal Bansal / Vimal Raj 63 63
  4. Mohit Bhardwaj/ Nihit Rawal bt. Nitin Gunduboina/Rohit Rampuria 63 62
  5. Abhimansu Borthakur/Saurav Sukul bt. Jaideep Chudasama/Jagmeet Singh 62 36 10 6
  6. Sidharth Ponnala/Suran Prabodh bt. Jatin Dahiya/Yogesh Phogat 62 75
  7. Sivadeep Kosaraju/Sathiaraj bt. Anuj Malik/Ojas Rathee 62 76(5)
  8. Armaan Bhatia/Ishaque Eqbal bt. Pradeep Deswal/Arnav Alok 63 63

Women’s Doubles Main Draw 1st Round

  1. Harleen Kaur/Himanshika bt. Deepshikha Saw/ Ritika Yadav 62 61
  2. Yubrani Benerjee/Neeru Rapria bt. Vibhshree Gowda/Soha 61 63
  3. Anupreet Bedi/Priyanka Rodricks bt. Adrija Biswas/Sara Yadav 63 61
  4. Vasavi Ganeshan/Arthi Muniyan bt. Shruti Gupta/Gayatri Kumaraiah 64 46 11 9
  5. Aarushi Kakkar/Kavya Sawhney bt. Arti Nayan/Priyanka Jakhar 62 60

 

UA-37300951-1