Rishabh, Naresh, Jitin Qualify for Main Draw

Chandigarh Lawn Tennis Association
CLTA-AITA Talent Series (TS-3) from 30th July to 01st August
and IZDAHEALTH CARE CLTA-AITA Super Series
from 01st to 05th August-2016

Rishabh, Naresh, Jitin Qualify for Main Draw

CLTA, Chandigarh, July 31, 2016                      In boys U-16 CHART trainee 2nd seed Naresh Badgujar defeated Shrut Mohan Nargeta of CLTA in straight sets 6-2, 7-6(1). Top seed Rishabh Sharda of CLTA also won from Rishi Jalota in straight sets 6-3, 6-0. Jitin Chetry upset 16th seed Yuvraj Pandit in an easy match 6-4, 6-1. 7th seed Drona Walia defeated Bhupender Dahiya of Chandigarh 6-3, 6-3.

In girls U-16 final qualifying round 2nd seed Vriti Panwar of CLTA defeated Sohani Makkar in an easy match by conceding only one game 6-0, 6-1. CHART trainee Simran Pritam upset 3rd seed Shristi Dhir of CLTA 6-4, 7-5.

Prachi Batra of CLTA will play Harnoor Sidhu in girls U12 TS (3) final tomorrow. In the 1st semi final Prachi Batra defeated Jaskirat Kaur 9-8 (3). Another CLTA trainee Harnoor Sidhu upset 3rd seed Harleen Dhanda of Punjab 9-4.

In boys U12 quarter finals CHART trainees Sukhpreet Jhoje and Ajay Singh won from their opponents Shreyvir 9-2 and Devashish Sahoo 9-0 respectively. Sarthak Arora of CLTA defeated Bharaj Jaiswal 9-5. Another CLTA trainee Arhan Pahwa upset 3rd seed Abhay Yuvraj Singh of Haryana without conceding a game 9-0.

Matches will start at 8:30 a.m. tomorrow in CLTA Tennis Stadium.

Other results are as below:-

Boys U-16 Final Qualifying Round

  1. Rishabh Sharda ( CH) [ 1] bt. Rishi Jalota (CH) 6-3 6-0
  2. Naresh Badgujar ( HR) [ 2] bt. Shrut Mohan Nargeta (PB) [13] 6-2 7-6(1)
  3. Deepender Grewal ( HR) [ 14] bt. Himanshu Duhan (HR) [3] 6-1 6-0
  4. Sarang Garg ( HR) [ 4] bt. Yash Dabas (DL) [10] 6-2 5-7 6-4
  5. Savneet Singh Bajwa ( PB) [ 5] bt. Amandeep Rathee (DL) [15] 6-2 6-3
  6. Aakarshit Mahajan ( J&K) [ 6] bt. Sarvesh Maria (PB) [9] 6-1 6-3
  7. Drona Walia ( UK) [ 7] bt. Bhupender Dahiya (CH) [12] 6-3 6-3
  8. Jitin KUMAR Chetry ( PB) bt. Yuvraj Pandit (HR) [16] 6-4 6-1

 Girls U-16 Final Qualifying Round

  1. Harleen Kaur ( PB) [ 1] bt. Sana S Khanna (MH) [11] 7-6(2) 6-4
  2. Vriti Panwar ( HR)  [ 2] bt. Sohani Makkar (CH) [9] 6-0 6-1
  3. Simran Pritam ( PB) [ 13] bt. Srishti Dhir (CH) [3] 6-4 7-5
  4. Alisha Menon ( PB) [ 4] bt. Shamita Yadav (CH) [12] 6-1 6-2
  5. Renee Singla ( HR) [ 5] bt. Reetinder Kaur (PB) [10] 6-2 6-4
  6. Kaavya Palani ( TN) bt. Konika Singh Dhull (CH) [14] 6-2 6-2
  7. Archita Mahalwal ( DL) [ 8] bt. Mrinalini Sharma (CH) 6-0 6-1
  8. Priyanshi D Sharma ( GJ) [ 15] bt. Lavanya Sabharwal (HR) 6-7(5) 6-4 7-5

Girls U-12 Semi Finals

  1. Prachi Batra ( CH) [ 4] bt. Jaskirat Kaur (CH) 9-8(3)
  2. Harnoor Kaur Sidhu ( HR) bt. Harleen Kaur Dhanda (PB) [3] 9-4

 

 Girls U-12 Quarter Finals

  1. Jaskirat Kaur ( CH) bt. Suryanshi () 9-3
  2. Prachi Batra ( CH) [ 4] bt. Catherine  Bhangu (CH) 9-2
  3. Harleen Kaur  Dhanda ( PB) [ 3] bt. Riya Bhatia ((UK) [6] 9-6
  4. Harnoor Kaur Sidhu ( HR) bt. Gauri Arora (HR) 9-2

 

Boys U-12 Quarter Finals

  1. Sukhpreet Singh  Jhoje ( PB) [ 6] bt. Shraey Vir (HR) [13] 9-2
  2. Sarthak  Arora ( PB) [ 4] bt. Bharat Jaiswal (UP) 9-5
  3. Arhaan Pahwa ( CH) [ 5] bt. Abhay Yuvraj  Singh (HR) [3] 9-0
  4. Ajay  Singh ( HR) [ 2] bt. Debasis Sahoo (PB) [8] 9-0

 

 

UA-37300951-1