Rishabh, Shashikant, Yuvraj and Naresh storm into Quarters

Naresh for website

Chandigarh Lawn Tennis Association
IZDAHEALTH CARE CLTA-AITA Super Series
from 01st to 05th August-2016

Rishabh, Shashikant, Yuvraj and Naresh storm into Quarters

CLTA, Chandigarh, August 2, 2016                      In boys U-16 pre quarter finals top seed Rishabh Sharda outclassed Ajay Malik of Haryana in an easy match 6-2, 6-0. CHART trainee Shashikant Rajput also won from Akarshit Mahajan in straight sets. Shashikant used his experience to close the 1st set 6-3. In the 2nd set Shashikant played consistently and used chip and charge. Shashikant closed the match and 2nd set 6-3. Another CHART trainee Naresh Badgujar also won from Jagtar Arora of Haryana in straight sets 6-4, 6-2. Shashikant closed the 2nd set and match 6-3. Another CHART trainee Naresh Badgujar also won from Jagtar Arora of Haryana in straight sets 6-4, 6-2. Yuvraj Kooka of CLTA upset 3rd seed Sanjay GS of Kerela in straight sets 6-4, 6-4. Madhwin Kamath, Deepinder Grewal, Yashvin Sidana and Drona Walia also moved into quarter finals.

In girls U-16 pre quarters top seed Kiran Kalkal defeated Anushka Sharma of Delhi in straight sets. In the 1st set Kiran Kalkal used her experience and closed the set without conceding a game 6-0. In the 2nd set Kiran took some resistance from the opponent but Kiran closed the 2nd set and match 7-5. 2nd seed Sarah Dev also won from Kashish Bhatia of Delhi in straight sets 6-2, 6-0.

In boys U-16 doubles quarter finals Naresh Badgujar and Vatsal Chauhan defeated Bhupender Dahiya and Nitin Jaipal in an easy match 6-1, 6-2. Ishan Sethi and Deepender Grewal upset Hritik Rana and Jaishwin Sidana 6-1, 6-0. Rishi Jalota / Shrut Mohan Nargeta, Madhwin Kamath / Rhythm Malhotra also moved into semi finals.

In girls U-16 doubles quarters top seed Vanshika Chaudhary and Kiran Kalkal defeated Priyanshi Sharma and Reeni Singla in straight sets 6-3, 6-2. Kashish Bhatia / Alisha Menon, Sarah Dev/Kavya Sawhney, Sudita Kumar / Gargy Pawar also moved into semi finals.

Quarter final matches will start tomorrow at 8:30 a.m. in CLTA Complex.

Other results are as follows:-

 

Boys U-16 Singles 2nd Round

  1. Madhwin Kamath ( GJ) bt. Naithaolin Calvin Golmei (CH) [2] 2-6 6-3 6-4
  2. Drona Walia ( UK) bt. Ritik Rana (DL) 6-2 6-1
  3. Naresh Badgujar ( HR) bt. Jagtar Arora (HR) 6-4 6-2
  4. Shashikant Rajput ( HR) bt. Aakarshit Mahajan (J&K) 6-3 6-3
  5. Jaishvin Singh Sidana ( PB) bt. Ashish Anand Komaragiri (AP) 6-0 6-2
  6. Deepender Grewal ( HR) bt. Ishan Anirudh Sethi (UK) [7] 6-4 6-3
  7. Rishabh Sharda ( CH) [ 1] bt. Ajay Malik (HR) 6-2 6-0
  8. Yuvraj Singh Kooka ( CH) bt. Sanjay G S (KL) [3] 6-4 6-4

 

Girls U-16 Singles 2nd Round

  1. Kiran Kalkal ( DL) [ 1] bt. Anushka Sharma (DL) 6-0 7-5
  2. Gargi R Pawar ( MH) bt. Archita Mahalwal (DL) 6-4 6-0
  3. Renee Singla ( HR) bt. Srishti Dhir (CH) 6-3 6-2
  4. Kaavya Sawhney ( UP) [ 5] bt. Simran Pritam (PB) 7-5 6-4
  5. Sandeepti Singh Rao ( HR) bt. Harleen Kaur (PB) 6-1 6-2
  6. Smriti Singh ( HR) [ 4] bt. Alisha Menon (PB) 6-1 6-3
  7. Sudipta Senthil Kumar ( MH) bt. Ameek Kiran Batth (OD) 6-3 7-6(6)
  8. Sarah Dev ( PB) [ 2] bt. Kashish Bhatia (DL) 6-2 6-0

Boys U-16 Doubles Quarters

  1. Ishan Anirudh Sethi ( UK) /  Deepender Grewal ( HR) bt.  Ritik Rana (DL) [3] / Jaishvin Singh Sidana6-1 6-0
  2. Rishi Jalota ( CH) /  Shrut Mohan Nargeta ( PB) bt. Vipul Mehta (DL) / Shashikant Rajput (HR)w.o.
  3. Naresh Badgujar ( HR) /  Vatsal Chauhan ( HR) bt. Bhupender Dahiya (CH) / Nitin Jaipal 6-1 6-2
  4. Madhwin Kamath ( GJ)  [ 2]  /  Rhythm Malhotra ( DL bt. Aditya Vardhan Roy Chowdhury (WB) / Sarang Gard(HR)  6-1 6-1

Girls U-16 Doubles Quarters

  1. Vanshika Choudhary ( UP) /  Kiran Kalkal ( DL) [ 1] bt. Priyanshi D Sharma (GJ) / Renee Singla ( 6-3 6-2
  2. Kashish Bhatia ( DL) /  Alisha Menon ( PB)        Sana S Khanna (MH) / Riya Uboveja (MH)w.o. Medical
  3. Sarah Dev ( PB) [ 2] /  Kaavya Sawhney ( UP)  Damini Hoon (DL) / Archita Mahalwal (DL) 6-3 6-2
  4. Sudipta Senthil Kumar ( MH)  [ 4]  /  Gargi R Pawar ( MH) Srishti Dhir (CH) / Simran Pritam (PB)  6-2 6-3
UA-37300951-1