Shashikant, Calvin, Princy, Arti enter 2nd Round

Shashikant

CHANDIGARH LAWN TENNIS ASSOCIATION

CLTA-AITA CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (CS-7) TENNIS TOURNAMENT

from 12th to 16th December-2016

 

Shashikant, Calvin, Princy, Arti enter 2nd Round

 

CLTA, Chandigarh, December 12, 2016                               In boys U-16 singles 1st round top seed Shashikant Rajput of ChART Haryana defeated Divesh Pahuja in an easy match 6-3, 6-0. 2nd seed Naresh Badgujar of CHART also won 1st round from Karan Baruah Das of Assam in straight sets 6-4, 6-1. Other CLTA and CHART trainees who moved into 2nd round are Shrut Mohan, Parveen Kumar, Sarabjot Singh, Sukhpreet Jhoje, Bhupender Dahiya, KrishanHooda, Parth Goel, Pranav Chopra and Himanshu Sharma.

In the boys U-18 top seed Calvin Golmei of CLTA defeated Ayush Gurnani in straight sets 6-3, 6-1.  2nd seed Karan Bhalla also moved into 2nd round. Karan defeated Rishi Rudraksh in straight sets 7-5, 6-2. Shashikant Rajput and Naresh Badgujar CHART trainees of Haryana also moved into 2nd round.

In the girls U-16 1st round Lagan Bidhan defeated Pawandeep Kaur by conceding only one game 6-0, 6-1. Konika Dhull of CLTA defeated Muskan Rani in a one sided match without conceding a game 6-0, 6-0. CLTA trainees Nimrat Atwal, Shuryanshi Tanwar, Aaditaa Vashisht, Japjot Kaur also moved into 2nd round.

In girls U-18 Arti Nayan and Princy Panchal of CHART defeated Himadri Kashyap and Priyanka Gandhi 6-1, 7-5 and 6-0, 6-0 in straight sets respectively.

2nd round matches will be played from 9:00 a.m. onwards at CLTA Tennis Stadium.

Results are as below:-

 

Boys Under 16, 1st Round

  1. Uddayvir Singh bt. Shrenik Bhalla 6-4, 6-1
  2. Shrut Mohan bt. Harmanjot Singh 6-2, 6-4
  3. Praveen Kumar bt. Gurjosh Singh 6-2, 6-1
  4. Sarabjot Singh bt. Aarav Gill 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
  5. Ritik Mann bt. Chaitanya Chaudhary 6-1, 6-4
  6. Kaivalya Raval bt. Avik Chaudhary 6-2, 6-1
  7. Parth Goel bt. Amish Bansal 6-0, 6-1
  8.  Aditya Balda bt. Rishi Rudraksh Mitra3-6, 7-6(5), 6-2
  9.  Abhay Mohan bt. Pranav Chopra6-1, 6-3
  10. Himanshu Sharma bt. Kumar Mahismat 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
  11. Duhan Himanshu bt. Dhruv Tangri 6-4, 6-4
  12. Shashikant Rajput bt. Divesh Pahuja 6-3, 6-0
  13. Sukhpreet Jhoje bt. Viren Kumar 6-0, 6-0
  14. Bhupender Dahiya bt. Manveer Singh 6-1, 6-1
  15. Krishan Hooda bt. Jitin Chetry 6-0, 6-1
  16. Naresh Badgujar bt. Karan Baruah Das 6-4, 6-1

Girls Under 16, 1st Round

  1. Konika Dhull bt. Muskan Rani 6-0, 6-0
  2. Himadri Kashyap bt. Jyotsna Yadav 6-4, 6-1
  3. Kuhoo Atray bt. Mrinalini Sharma 6-1, 6-1
  4. Japjot Kaur bt. Sohani Makkar 6-2, 6-4
  5. Aaditaa Vashisht bt. Aditi Singh 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
  6. Lagan Bidhan bt. Pawandeep Kaur 6-0, 6-1
  7. Suryanshi Tanwar bt. Hritika Sharma 6-4, 6-4
  8. Nimrat Atwal bt. Milli Pandit 6-1, 6-3
  9. Sukhmani Sahota bt. Meghna Mallath 6-4, 0-6, 6-0

Boys Under 18, 1st Round

  1. Calvin Golmei bt. Ayush Gurnani 6-3, 6-1
  2. Uddayvir Singh bt. Nitin Malik 6-3, 6-4
  3. Divyansh Agrahari bt. Saurav Yadav 6-3, 6-2
  4. Avik Chaudhary bt. Gajan Singh 6-1, 6-2
  5. Kaivalya Raval bt. Chaitanya Chaudhary 6-1, 6-1
  6. Savneet Bajwa bt. Aarav Gill 6-1, 6-0
  7. Himanshu Duhan bt. Jagtar Arora w/o
  8. Yuvraj Singh Kooka bt. Ritik Mann 6-7(7), 6-0, 6-0
  9. Dhruv Tangri bt. Parmeet Deol 6-3, 6-2
  10. Abhimanyu Rozra bt. Nishant Kakkar 6-1, 6-1
  11. Vatsal Chauhan bt. Karan Baruah Das 7-5, 7-5
  12. Abhay Mohan bt. Aditya Balda 6-2, 6-0
  13. Karan Bhalla bt. Rishi Rudraksh 7-5, 6-2
  14. Shashikant Rajput bt. Yash Yugantar 6-3, 6-0
  15. Naresh Badgujar bt. Utkarsh Panwar 4-6, 6-1, 6-1

Girls Under 18, 1st Round

  1. Arti Nayan bt. Himadri Kashyap 6-1, 7-5
  2. Princy Panchal bt. Priyanka Gandhi 6-0, 6-0
  3. Anu Mor bt. Lagan Bidhan 6-2, 6-3
  4. Japjot Kaur bt. Konika Dhull 7-5, 7-5
  5. Ameek Kiran Bath bt. Hritika Sharma 6-0, 6-0
  6. Simran Pritam bt. Sohani Makkar 6-0, 6-0

 

UA-37300951-1