Shashikant, Jagtar, Rahat Mangat and Simran Pritam into 2nd round

 

Zenlabs Ethica Limited

CLTA-AITA National Series (NS) 

Tennis Tournament, May 2017

at CLTA, Chandigarh

 

Shashikant, Jagtar, Rahat Mangat and Simran Pritam into 2nd round

 

CLTA, Chandigarh, Monday, May 1, 2017                     Chandigarh Lawn Tennis Association (CLTA) is organizing Zenlabs Ethica Limited CLTA-AITA National Series (NS) Tennis Tournament for Boy’s & Girl’s under-16 from 1st to 6th May, 2017.

 

In the Boys singles 1st round match top seed Shashikant Rajput of CHART (HR) moved into 2nd round. Shashikant beat Hardik Malik of Delhi in one sided match by considing only one game 6-1, 6-0. Another CHART Trainee 4 seed Naresh Badgujar also won from his practice partner Manveer Singh in a straight sets 7-5, 6-2. Krishan Hooda and Jagtar Arora of CLTA Trainees won from their opponent Deepanshu Hooda and Rushil Bansal 6-2, 6-1 and 6-2, 6-2 in a straight set respectively. Other CLTA Trainees who moved into next round are Ajay Singh, Shrut Mohan, Bhupender and Gaurav.

In the Girls singles 1st round Rahat Mangat of CLTA Trainee defeated Konika Singh Dhull in a easy match 6-0, 6-2. Priyanka Jakhar and Simran Pritam also won from their opponent Catherine Bhangu and Kalyanie Singh 6-2, 6-1 and 6-3, 6-1 respectively.

 

Tommorow Main Draw 2nd round matches of Boys & Girls will be start at 08.30 A.M. onwards in CLTA, Tennis Stadium, Sector 10, Chandigarh.

 

Other results are as under:-

 

Boys Singles Main Draw 1st Round resutls:-

 

  1. Shashikant Rajput (HR) [1] bt Hardik Malik (DL) 6-1, 6-0
  2. Deepender Grewal (HR) bt Rudra Kapoor (UP) 7-5, 0-6, 7-5
  3. Krish Patel (GJ) bt Chaitanya Choudhary (HR) 6-0, 6-1
  4. Aakarshit Mahajan (J&K) [16] bt Hritesh Balmiki (UP) 6-2, 6-2
  5. Sushant Dabas (DL) [11] bt Vaibhav Singh Bisht (UP) 6-2, 6-1
  6. Ajay Singh (HR) bt Aditya Vardhan Roy Chowdhary (WB) 6-4, 7-6(4)
  7. Yash Dabas (DL) bt Ubaid Alam (UP) 6-0, 6-1
  8. Aaryan Pandit (HR) [8] bt Bhavesh Kumar Agarwal (HR) 6-1, 6-2
  9. Naresh Badgujar (HR) [4] bt Manveer Singh (CH) 7-5, 6-2
  10. Shrut Mohan Nargeta (PB) bt Anmol Jain (DL) 6-2, 7-5
  11. Uddayvir Singh (CH) bt Kanishk Pal (DL) 6-0, 4-6, 6-2
  12. Bhupender Dhaiya (HR) [13] bt Shreejit Sen (MH) 6-2, 6-3
  13. Drona Walia (UK) [9] bt Sankaar Sajay Choubey (GJ) 6-2, 6-2
  14. Lokender Pun (HR) bt Raj Goswami (DL) 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
  15. Anish Lal (GJ) bt Aditya Balda (HR) 6-1, 6-0
  16. Nitin Jaipal Singh (HR) [6] bt Deepesh Sangwan (HR) 6-1, 6-4
  17. Kushan Shah (GJ) [5] bt Abhay Mohan (CH) 6-1, 6-1
  18. Sonu Khan (HR) bt Aarav Singh Gill (PB)  6-4, 6-3
  19. Aman Dahiya (HR) bt Sammir Raina (DL) 6-2, 6-3
  20. Jaishvin Singh Sidana (PB) [12] bt Prateek Saroha (HR) 6-2, 7-5
  21. Krishan Hooda (HR) [14] bt Divanshu Hooda (HR) 6-2, 6-1
  22. Siddarth Nijhawan (PB) bt Karan Singh (HR) 6-4, 6-4
  23. Nishant Dabas (DL) bt Prashant kumar (HR) 6-0, 6-2
  24. Jagtar Arora (HR) [3] bt Rushil Bansal (HR) 6-2, 6-2
  25. Ajay Malik (HR) [7] bt Devesh Pahuja (HR) 6-0, 6-3
  26. Gaurav Kumar (CH) bt Jasmeet Duhan (HR) 6-3, 6-2
  27. Bhavnish Sangwan (HR) bt Kanav Goel (WB) 6-7(5),
  28. Subham Saini (HR) [10] bt Ashish Bawra (HR) 6-0, 6-4
  29. Dhruv Tangri (PB) bt Himanshu Duhan (HR) [15] 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
  30. Karthik Singh Panwar (DL) bt Divyansh Agrahari (UP) 6-3, 6-1
  31. Sourabh Sehrawat (DL) bt Harshvardhan Chopra (HR) 7-5, 6-4
  32. Divesh Gahlot (HR) [2] bt Arjun Niraj Shirgaokar (MH) 6-2, 6-0

 

 

Grils Singles Main Draw 1st Round resutls:-

 

  1. Ashpreet Kaur Bajwa (PB) bt Amreen Sidhu (CH) 6-2, 6-1
  2. Sandeepti Singh Rao (HR) bt Princy Panchal (HR) 6-3, 6-1
  3. Rahat Mangat (PB) bt Konika Singh Dhul (CH) 6-0, 6-2
  4. Rupal Kharab (HR) bt Hanshika Mor (HR) 6-2, 6-1
  5. Priyanka Jakhar (HR) bt Catherine Bhangu (CH) 6-2, 6-1
  6. Simran Pritam (PB) bt Kalyanie Singh (UP) 6-3, 6-1
  7. Renne Singla (HR) bt Renee Sharma (TS) 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
  8. Chhavi Rathi (HR) bt Divija A Godse (MH) 6-2, 6-4
  9. Shanaya Milan Naik (MH) bt Muskan Dahiya (HR) 6-3, 7-6(3)
  10. Asmita Kaur (HR) bt Shreya Chakraborty (WB) 7-6(4), 6-1
  11. Shardha Chhabra (DL) bt Avani Lathwal (HR) 6-1, 6-0
  12. Atrey Kuhoo (UK) bt Kavya Khirwar (DL) 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
  13. Jigyasa Sharma (DL) bt Harmandeep Kaur (PB) 6-1, 6-0
  14. Sukhmani Singh (CH) bt Lavanya Sabharwal (HR) 6-1, 6-1
  15. Yana Dhamija (HR) bt Vaidehi Rawat (UP) 6-1, 6-1
  16. Sania Manoj Masand (KA) bt Nimrat Kaur Atwal (CH) 6-3, 6-4

 

UA-37300951-1