Shashikant, Naresh, Calvin, Srishti move into quarters

CHANDIGARH LAWN TENNIS ASSOCIATION

CLTA-AITA CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (CS-7) TENNIS TOURNAMENT

from 12th to 16th December-2016

 

Shashikant, Naresh, Calvin, Srishti move into quarters

 

CLTA, Chandigarh, December 13, 2016                               In boys U-16 top seed Shashikant Rajput defeated Uddayvir Singh in straight sets 6-1, 7-5. Bhupender Dahiya defeated Sarabjot Singh in an easy match 6-4, 6-0. CHART trainees Krishan Hooda and Naresh Badgujar also moved into quarters.

In girls U-16 singles CLTA trainee Srishti Dhir defeated Aaditaa Vasisht in an easy match 6-0, 6-1. Simran Pritam and Princy Panchal also won from their opponents Lagan Bidhan and Sukhmani Sahota 6-4, 6-4 and 7-6(5), 6-4 in straight sets respectively. Nimrat Atwal of CLTA defeated Himadri Kashyap in straight sets 6-1, 6-3.

In boys U-18 top seed Calvin Golmei defeated Uddayvir Singh in straight sets 7-6(2), 6-3. Other CLTA and CHART trainee who moved into quarters are Divyansh Agrahari, Bhupender Dahiya, Shashikant Rajput, Vatsal Chauhan and Naresh Badgujar.

In girls U-18 top seed Kavya Sawhney defeated Ritika Yadav in straight sets without conceding a single game 6-0, 6-0. Sarah Dev won from Saisha Khanna in straight sets 6-2, 6-0.

 

Quarter final matches will be played from 9:00 a.m. onwards at CLTA Tennis Stadium.

Results are as below:-

 Boys Under 16, 2nd Round

  1. Shashikant Rajput bt. Uddayvir Singh 6-1, 7-5
  2. Himanshu Duhan bt. Parveen Kumar 6-3, 6-3
  3. Bhupender Dahiya bt. Sarabjot Singh 6-4, 6-0
  4. Kaivalya Raval bt. Ritik Mann 6-2, 6-3
  5. Krishan Hooda bt. Parth Goel 6-1, 6-1
  6. Abhay Mohon bt. Aditya Balda 6-1, 6-3
  7. Naresh Badgujar bt. Himanshu Sharma 6-0, 6-1
  8. Shrut Mohan bt. Sukhpreet Jhoje 6-3, 6-3

Girls Under 16, 2nd Round

  1. Bhakti Shah bt. Konika Dhull 6-1, 6-1
  2. Nimrat Kaur Atwal bt. Himadri H. Kashyap 6-1, 6-3
  3. Ameek Kiran Bath bt. Mehar Kohli 6-1, 6-0
  4. Kuhoo Atray bt. Japjot Kaur 6-0, 6-2
  5. Srishti Dhir bt. Aaditaa Vasisth 6-0, 6-1
  6. Simran Pritam bt. Lagan Bidhan 6-4, 6-4
  7. Priyanka Jakhar bt. Suryanshi Tanwar 6-2, 6-3
  8. Princy Panchal bt. Sukhmani Sahota 7-6(5), 6-4

Boys Under 18, 2nd Round

  1. Calvin Golmei bt. Uddayvir Singh 7-6(2), 6-3
  2. Divyansh Agrahari bt. Avik Chaudhary 6-3, 6-1
  3. Savneet Bajwa bt. Kaivalya Rawal 1-6, 6-1, 6-3
  4. Bhupender Dahiya bt. Himanshu Duhan 6-3, 6-2
  5. Shashikant Rajput bt. Yuvraj Singh Kooka 7-5, 3-6, 6-3
  6. Vatsal Chauhan bt. Abhay Mohon 1-6, 7-6(1), 7-5
  7. Naresh Badgujar bt. Karan Bhalla 6-3, 6-2
  8. Abhimanyu Rozra bt. Dhruv Tangri 6-3, 6-3

Girls Under 18, 2nd Round

  1. Kavya Sahwney bt. Ritika Yadav 6-0, 6-0
  2. Sarah Dev bt. Saisha Khanna 6-2, 6-0
  3. Bhakti Shah bt. Anu Moar 6-2, 6-0
  4. Ameek Kiran Bath bt. Kuhoo Atray 6-1, 6-3
  5. Ashpreet Kaur Bajwa bt. Simran Pritam 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
  6. Harleen Kaur bt. Japjot Kaur 6-1, 6-2
  7. Bhargavi Kalaga bt. Arti Nayan 6-3, 6-1
  8. Himanshika bt. Princy Panchal 6-1, 2-6, 6-2

 

UA-37300951-1