Shashikant, Naresh move into Pre Quarters

Chandigarh Lawn Tennis Association
CLTA-AITA Talent Series (TS-3) from 30th July to 01st August
and IZDAHEALTH CARE CLTA-AITA Super Series
from 01st to 05th August-2016

Shashikant, Naresh move into Pre Quarters

CLTA, Chandigarh, August 1, 2016                      In boys U-16 CHART trainee Shashikant Rajput upset 5th seed Kevin Patel of Gujrat in straight sets 6-2, 6-0, another CHART trainee Naresh Badgujar defeated Shubham Saini of Haryana in an easy match 6-2, 6-2. Top seed Rishabh Sharda of CLTA also won from Sarang Garg of Haryana in a one sided match 6-1, 6-2. 2nd seed Calvin Golmei and Yuvraj Singh Kooka of CLTA also moved into pre quarters.

In girls U-16 CHART trainee from Punjab Simran Pritam defeated Kirti Arya of Delhi in straight sets 6-4, 6-1. Shristi Dhir of CLTA won from Akshita Sharma of Delhi. In the 1st set Shristi won 7-5. In the 2nd set Shrishti played a high quality tennis and took the set without conceding a game 6-0.

 

Sukhpreet wins his Maiden Title

In CLTA AITA TS (3) Boys U-12 final match Sukhpreet Jhoje a CHART trainee sponsored by Government of Punjab today outclassed his practice partner Ajay Singh in straight sets 7-5, 6-1. This is Sukhpreet’s maiden AITA title. He had joined CHART in November 2014 and has worked hard to achieve success. In girls U-12 final CLTA trainee Prachi Batra defeated Harnoor Sidhu of CLTA in straight sets 7-5, 6-1.

          Matches will start at 8:30 a.m. tomorrow in CLTA Tennis Stadium.

Other results are as below:-

 

Boys U-12 Singles Final

  • Sukhpreet Singh Jhoje (PB) [6] bt. Ajay Singh (HR) [2] 7-5 6-1

Girls U-12 Singles Final

  • Prachi Batra (CH) [4] bt. Harnoor Kaur Sidhu (HR) 7-5 6-1

Boys U-12 Singles Semi Finals

  1. Sukhpreet Singh Jhoje (PB) [6] bt. Sarthak Arora (PB) [4] 9-8
  2. 2.     Ajay Singh (HR) [2] bt. Arhaan Pahwa (CH) [5] 9-5

Boys U-16 1st Round

  1. Rishabh Sharda ( CH) [ 1] bt. Sarang Garg (HR) 6-1 6-2
  2. Ajay Malik ( HR) bt. Savneet Singh Bajwa (PB) 6-1 6-1
  3. Deepender Grewal ( HR) bt. Bhavesh Kumar Agarwal (HR) 6-3 2-6 6-3
  4. I shan Anirudh Sethi ( UK) [ 7] bt. Vatsal Chauhan (HR) 3-6 7-6(2) 6-4
  5. Jagtar Arora ( HR) bt. Vipul Mehta (DL) [4] 1-6 6-1 6-4
  6. Naresh Badgujar  ( HR) bt. Shubham Saini (HR) 6-2 6-2
  7. Aakarshit Mahajan ( J&K) bt. Ishant Dabas (DL) 6-1 6-3
  8. Shashikant Rajput ( HR) bt. Kevin Mrugesh Patel (GJ) [5] 6-2 6-0
  9. Ashish Anand Komaragiri ( AP) bt. Sarthak Suden (DL) [8] 6-3 6-7(6) 6-1
  10. Jaishvin Singh Sidana ( PB) bt. Jitin KUMAR Chetry (PB) 6-3 6-4
  11. Yuvraj Singh Kooka ( CH) bt. Vijayant Dalal (HR) 6-3 2-6 7-5
  12. Sanjay G S ( KL) [ 3] bt. Abhimanyu Rozra (HR) 6-2 6-4
  13. Ritik Rana ( DL) bt. Rhythm Malhotra (DL) [6] 6-3 6-4
  14. Drona Walia ( UK) bt. Kabir Hans (OD) 6-2 6-3
  15. Madhwin Kamath ( GJ) bt. Karthik M S (TN) 6-1 6-0
  16. Naithaolin Calvin Golmei ( CH)  [ 2] bt. Nitin Jaipal Singh (HR) 6-1 6-2

 

Girls U-16 1st Round

  1. Kiran Kalkal ( DL)  [ 1] bt. Priyanka Jakhar (HR) 6-3 6-4
  2. Anushka Sharma ( DL) bt. Lavanya Sabharwal (HR) 6-4 6-0
  3. Archita Mahalwal ( DL) bt. Vriti Panwar (HR) 6-1 6-2
  4. Renee Singla ( HR) bt. Amina Zeba (KA) 2-6 6-1 6-2
  5. Simran Pritam ( PB) bt. Kirti Arya (DL) 6-4 6-1
  6. Kaavya Sawhney ( UP) [ 5] bt. Princy Panchal (HR) 6-2 6-2
  7. Sandeepti Singh Rao ( HR) bt. Ashpreet Kaur Bajwa (PB) [7] 6-7(4) 6-3 6-0
  8. Harleen Kaur ( PB) bt. Priyanshi D Sharma (GJ) 6-2 6-0
  9. Smriti Singh ( HR) [ 4] bt. Kaavya Palani (TN) 6-2 6-1
  10. Gargi R Pawar ( MH) bt. Damini Hoon (DL) [8] 6-1 6-1
  11. Srishti Dhir ( CH) bt. Akshita Sharma (DL) 7-5 6-0
  12. Sarah Dev ( PB) [ 2] bt. Prikshita Kadyan (HR) 6-1 6-3
  13. Sudipta Senthil Kumar (MH) bt. Punyatoya Mohapatra (WB) 6-3 2-6 6-1
  14. Ameek Kiran Batth ( OD) bt. Vanshika Choudhary (UP) [6] 3-6 6-2 7-5
  15. Alisha Menon ( PB) bt. Riya Uboveja (MH) 6-3 6-2

 

UA-37300951-1