Simran, Princy, Naresh, Bhupender, Krishan, Ajay, Gaurav Qualify for Main Draw

CHANDIGARH LAWN TENNIS ASSOCIATION

CLTA-AITA CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (CS-7) TENNIS TOURNAMENT

from 6th to 10th June-2016

 

Simran, Princy, Naresh, Bhupender, Krishan, Ajay, Gaurav Qualify for Main Draw

 

CLTA, Chandigarh, June 5, 2016                                                   In girls U-16 final qualifying round CHART trainee Simran Pritam defeated Anubhuti Singh in a one sided match 6-1, 6-0. Saisha Khanna of CLTA defeated Banita Azad without conceding a game 6-0, 6-0. CLTA trainees Japjot Kaur, Lagan Bidhan and Vrinda Sharma also qualified for main draw.

In boys U-16 CHART trainee Bhupender Dahiya defeated Sidharth Nijhawan in a three setter match. Bhupender lost 1st set 3-6. In the 2nd set Bhupender strongly came back with dominant aggressive ground strokes from baseline to close the set 6-3. In the 3rd set Bhupender was in complete control and conceded only one game to take the set and match 6-1. Other CHART trainees Krishan Hooda and Ajay Singh defeated their opponents Divyansh Agrahari and Samarth Suri 6-3, 3-0 concd. and 6-0, 6-1 respectively. Other CLTA trainees Sidharth Goel and Gaurav Kumar also qualified for main draw.

In the girls U-18 Princy Panchal of CHART defeated CLTA trainee Anu Mor in straight sets 6-4, 6-2. Prabhneet Saraon of CLTA outclassed Srishti Dhir of CLTA in straight sets 6-3, 6-4. Nandini Singh defeated Ritika Yadav 6-4, 6-3. Malvika Shukla defeated Priyanka in straight sets by conceding only two games 6-1, 6-1.

In boys U-18 Naresh Badgujar of CHART defeated Utkarsh Panwar in straight sets 6-1, 6-0.

Main draw matches of all categories will start at 8:00 a.m. in CLTA Tennis Stadium.

Detailed results are as under:-

 

Girl Under 16, Final Qualifying Round

  1. Simran Pritam bt. Anubhuti Singh 6-1, 6-0
  2. Japjot Kaur bt. Lavanya Sabharwal  6-2, 6-4
  3. Shaisha Khanna bt. Banita Azad 6-0, 6-0
  4. Lagan Bidhan bt. Harmandeep Kaur 6-0, 6-1
  5. Mrinalini Sharma bt. Arzoo Gill 6-1, 6-1
  6. Kshitija Singh bt. Anushka Sharma  6-1, 6-0
  7. Snigdha Sran bt. Adita Vashisht  4-6, 6-3, 7-6(9)
  8. Vrinda Sharma bt. Yamini Issar 7-6(4), 2-1 Concd.

 

Boys Under 16, Final Qualifying Round

  1. Bhupender Dahiya bt. Sidharth Nijhawan 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
  2. Krishan Hooda bt. Divyansh Agrahari 6-3, 3-0 Concd.
  3. Mankirat Singh Baidwan bt. Vansh Janghu 6-3, 6-4
  4. Ajay Singh bt. Samarth Suri 6-0, 6-1
  5. Lokender Pun bt. Himanshu Sharma 6-2, 6-1
  6. Mo. Fardeen bt. Jitin Chetry 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
  7.  Sidharth Goel bt. Praveen Kumar 6-3, 6-2
  8. Gaurav Kumar bt. Gurjosh Singh 6-2, 6-0

 

Girl Under 18, Final Qualifying Round

  1. Harleen Kaur bt. Rahat Mangat 7-5, 6-3
  2. Nandini Singh bt. Ritika Yadav 6-4, 6-3
  3. Prabhneet Saraon bt. Srishty Dhir 6-3, 6-4
  4. Princy Panchal bt. Anu Mor 6-4, 6-2
  5. Malvika Shukla bt. Priyanka Jakhar 6-1, 6-1
  6. Sarah Dev bt. Alisha Menon 6-1, 7-5
  7. Archita Mahalwal bt. Shamita Yadav 6-1, 6-0

 

Boys Under 18, Final Qualifying Round

  1. Ritvik Kashyap bt. Akarshit Mahajan 6-0, 6-2
  2. Naresh Badgujar bt. Utkarsh Panwar 6-1, 6-0
  3. Yugantar Vyas bt. M.S. Karthik 7-6(5), 6-0
  4. Akshat Aggarwal bt. Shrut Mohan Nargeta 6-3, 6-3
UA-37300951-1