Sukhpreet, Ajay and Nimrat Atwal Qualify for Main Draw

CHANDIGARH LAWN TENNIS ASSOCIATION

CLTA-AITA CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (CS-7) TENNIS TOURNAMENT

from April 3 to 7, 2017

Sukhpreet, Ajay and Nimrat Atwal Qualify for Main Draw

 

CLTA, Chandigarh, April 2, 2017                 In boys U-14 singles final qualifying round Sarthak Arora of CLTA defeated Jivaj Chawla in a three setter match. Sarthak took the 1st set 6-1. In the 2nd set Jivaj came back strongly took the 2nd set 6-2. In the 3rd set Sarthak used his experience and took the 3rd set and match 6-1.

In boys U-18 CHART trainee Krishan Hooda defeated Sarang Wakpainjan in a one sided match 6-0, 6-1. Another CHART trainee Sukhpreet Jhoje defeated Pranav Chopra of CLTA in a close contested three setter match 7-6(7), 3-6, 6-1. Asav Kumar and Ajay Singh won from their opponents. Nishant Thakur and Jitin Chetry 6-1, 6-3 and 6-4, 6-3 respectively.

In girls U-14 CLTA trainee Aaditaa Vashisht defeated Navreen Bhardwaj in a easy match without conceding a single game 6-0, 6-0. Prachi Batra of CLTA also won from Tirmanpreet Kaur in a one sided match 6-1, 6-0.

In the girls U-18 final qualifying round Nimrat Atwal of CLTA blanked Banita Azad 6-0, 6-0. Other CLTA trainees Vrinda Sharma and Harnoor Sidhu also moved into main draw.

Main draw will be played from 8:30 a.m. onwards.

Results are as below:-

 

 Boys Under 14 Final Qualifying Round

  1. Abhay Yuvraj Singh vs. Virender Singh 6-1, 6-3
  2. Sarthak Arora vs. Jivaj Chawla 6-1, 2-6, 6-1
  3. Sarthak Gandhi vs. Aryan Chatwal 6-0, 3-6, 6-3
  4. Gurustat Makkar vs. Sohal King Uday 6-1, 6-0
  5. Sahajpreet Bajwa vs. Yugraj Singh W/O
  6. Shubh Negi vs. Rijul Bhatia 6-2, 6-1
  7. Adhirit Awal vs. Aryan Thakur 6-4, 6-2
  8. Samarbir Sidhu vs. Vansh Dhiman 6-0, 6-0

Boys Under 18 Final Qualifying Round

  1. Jagtar Arora vs. Aarav Singh Gill 6-0, 6-1
  2. Krishan Hooda vs. Sarang Wakpainjan 6-0, 6-1
  3. Parveen Kumar vs. Saurav Yadav 6-1, 6-2
  4. Harshvardhan Chopra vs. Akash Srinivasan 6-4, 6-1
  5. Sukhpreet Jhoje vs. Parnav Chopra 7-6(7), 3-6, 6-1
  6. Asav Kumar vs. Nishant Thakur 6-1, 6-3
  7. Ajay Singh vs. Jitin Chetry 6-4, 6-3
  8. Tushar Sharma vs. Abhay Mohan 6-0, 6-0

Girls Under 14 Final Qualifying Round

  1. Aaditaa Vashist vs. Naureen Bhardwaj 6-0, 6-0
  2. Radhika Vasudeva vs. Jyotsna Yadav 6-4, 6-4
  3. Aditi Singh vs. Mehar Brar 6-3, 6-4
  4. Anuradha Chopra vs. Gauri Arora 6-0, 6-0
  5. Mrinalini Sharma vs. Vanya Arora 6-0, 6-3
  6. Joane Fernandes vs. Samaira Pahwa 6-3, 6-0
  7. Prachi Batra vs. Tirmanpreet Kaur 6-1, 6-0
  8. Anandita Sharma vs. Agrima Gandhi 7-5, 6-4

Girls Under 18 Final Qualifying Round

  1. Vrinda Sharma vs. Sahira W/O
  2. Priyanka Khanna vs. Kristi Boro 6-1, 6-1
  3. Harnoor Sidhu vs. Mehar Kohli 6-4, 6-1
  4. Sukhmani Sahota vs. Manit Kumari 6-0, 6-2
  5. Nimrat Atwal vs. Banita Azad 6-0, 6-0

 

UA-37300951-1