Sukhpreet, Ajay, Sarabjot enter Final Qualifying Round

CHANDIGARH LAWN TENNIS ASSOCIATION

CLTA-AITA CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (CS-7) TENNIS TOURNAMENT

from 29th August to 2nd September-2016

 

Sukhpreet, Ajay, Sarabjot enter Final Qualifying Round

 

CLTA, Chandigarh, August 27, 2016               In boys U-14 2nd round of qualifying Sukhpreet Jhoje of CHART defeated Sarthak Arora in a close match 9-5. Other CHART trainees Ajay Singh and Sarabjot Singh defeated their opponents Dhairya Chadha and Avish Verma 9-2 and 9-4 respectively.

CLTA trainees who moved into final qualifying round are Pranav Chopra, Parth Goel and Karan Shandaliya.

In girls U-14 CLTA trainees Harnoor Kaur and Prachi Batra also moved into final qualifying round.

In boys U-16 CLTA and CHART trainees Divyansh Agrahari, Sahaj Punj, Aarav Singh Gill, Shrenik Bhalla and Manveer Singh reached final qualifying round.

 

Final qualifying round matches of all categories will be played from 8:30 a.m. onward at CLTA Tennis Stadium.

 

Results are as below:-

 

Boys Under 14, 1st Round

  1. Dhruv Malhotra bt. Arnav Gupta 9-7
  2. Samarbir Sran bt. Ameesh Bansal 9-8(1)
  3. Arhaan Pahwa bt. Himanshu Tahliyani 9-2
  4. Samarbir S. Sidhu bt. Aryan Chhatwal 9-4
  5. Sarthak Arora bt. Aarush Datta 9-1
  6. Dhairya Chadha bt. Shivdev Singh Walia 9-6
  7. Divyanshu Hooda bt. Madan Sainyam 9-1
  8. Ranvir Dhir bt. Aarav Joshi 9-5
  9. Yashvardhan Gaur bt. Manteshwar Thind 9-7
  10. Yashsvi Hooda bt. Dilraj Singh Dhillon 9-3
  11. Sarthak Gandhi bt. Devasis Sahoo 9-7
  12. Japrsolvir Singh bt. Aditya Chauhan 9-1
  13. Viren Kumar bt. Veerinder Singh 9-1
  14. Sarthak Singla bt. Arshvir Sharma 9-2
  15. Karan Shandaliya bt. Preet Kamal Singh 9-3
  16. Pranay Sharma bt. Paras Chauhan 9-6
  17. Vanshdeep Singh bt. Savjot Singh 9-8(4)
  18. Pranav Dhawan bt. Tushar Kumar 9-2
  19. Kartik Parhar bt. Akash Dev 9-7
  20. Shaurya Sood bt. Karanvir Rajal 9-0
  21. Shubh Negi bt. Keshav Dangi 9-7
  22. Sukhpreet Jhoje bt. Rijul Bhatia 9-2
  23. Parth Goel bt. Harmanjot Singh 9-6
  24. Avish Verma bt. Rakshit Dhankar 9-6
  25. Chirag Malhotra bt. Vansh Dhiman 9-2

Girls Under 14, 1st Round

  1. Ananya Sharma bt. Milli 9-1
  2. Harnoor Kaur bt. Harleen Kaur Dhanda 9-5
  3. Vyomaa Bhaskar bt. Suryanshi 9-8(2)
  4. Prachi Batra bt. Aditi Singh 9-1

Boys Under 16, 1st Round

  1. Divyansh Agrahari bt. Acharya Tushar 9-1
  2. Chiraz Singh bt. Savinay Singh 9-7
  3. Suraj Kumar bt. Jayant Bansal 9-7
  4. Ankit Jaishwal bt. Akash Srinivasan 9-5
  5. Kartik Saxena bt. Gurmehak Singh 9-4
  6. Sehaj Punj bt. Harmanjot Singh 9-4
  7. Aarav Singh Gill bt. Pratyush Guleria 9-0
  8. Rudra Kapoor bt. Rishi Jalota  9-5
  9. Harshvardhan Chopra bt. Gurjosh Singh 9-4
  10. Shrenik Bhalla bt. Shaurya S. Chaturvedi 9-0
  11. Dhruv Tangri bt. Himanshu Sharma 9-4
  12. Manveer Singh bt. Abhay Mohan 9-5
  13. Dalveer Singh bt. Avtej Singh 9-2
  14. Parveen Kumar bt. Damanjot Singh 9-0
  15. Abhishek Khatri bt. Saurav Yadav 9-4
  16. Aditya Chaudhary bt. Navkaran Singh 9-0

Boys U-14, 2nd Round

  1. Pranav Chopra bt. Dhruv Malhotra 9-1
  2. Sam Chawla bt. Samarbir Sidhu 9-5
  3. Sukhpreet Jhoje bt. Sarthak Arora 9-5
  4. Ajay Singh bt. Dhairya Chadha 9-2
  5. Dhananjay Singh bt. Yashvardhan Gaur 9-0
  6. Yashasvi Hooda bt. Sarthak Gandhi 9-6
  7. Divesh Pratap bt. Japrsolvir 9-8(5)
  8. Sarthak Singla bt. Viren Kumar 9-4
  9. Sarthak Sehrawat bt. Chirag 9-2
  10. Karan Shandaliya bt. Pranay 9-8(7)
  11. Sarabjot bt. Avish 9-4
  12. Vanshdeep bt. Pranav Dhawan 9-1
  13. Saurya Sood bt. Karthik Parhar 9-0
  14. Parth bt. Shubh Negi 9-3

 

UA-37300951-1