Sultan, Ranjeet, Eklavya move into Final Round

National Grass Court Tennis Championships-
Men & Women (Rs.5 Lakhs prize money) 

Tennis Tournament, November-2016

from 28th November to 3rd December-2016

 

Sultan, Ranjeet, Eklavya move into Final Round

 

CLTA, Chandigarh, November 26, 2016             In the men’s singles qualifying 1st round of the National Grass Court Tennis Championships-Men & Women (Rs.5 Lakhs prize money) Tennis Tournament CLTA trainee Sultan Singh Atwal moved into final qualifying round, Sultan defeated Krishna Ankam 9-4. Ranjeet Singh of CLTA defeated Chirag Dahiya in an easy match 9-3. 6th seed Eklavya Singh defeated Shashikant Rajput 9-4. Another local player Mandeep Kumar of Chandigarh defeated Anuj Malik in a close match 9-7.

 

In the women’s singles final qualifying round top seed, Aarushi Kakkar defeated Arti Nayan in straight sets 6-0, 6-2. Other players who qualified for main draw are Shruti Gupta, Vibhasree Gowda, Seerat Sidhu, Kavya Sawhney, Harleen Kaur, Himanshika and Nikita Bishnoi.

 

Men’s singles final qualifying round matches will be played from 11:00 a.m. onwards at Chandigarh Club.

 

Results are as below:-

 

Men’s Qualifying 1st Round

  1. Mandeep Kumar bt. Anuj Malik 9-7
  2. Nihit Rawal bt. Ogest Theyjo 9-5
  3. Yuvraj Singh bt. Sajender Singh 9-6
  4. Vimal Jayachandran bt. Ojas Rathee 9-5
  5. Archit Jain bt. Harsha Vardhan 9-5
  6. Yugank Bhardwaj bt. Hemant Kumar 9-6
  7. Pradeep Deswal bt. Ankrish Khanna 9-1
  8. Mohit Bhardwaj bt. Gatandeep Wasu 9-6
  9. Eklavya Singh bt. Shashikant Rajput 9-4
  10. Abhinav Mahajan bt. Parmeet Singh Deol 9-5
  11. Ranjeet Singh bt. Chirag Dahiya 9-3
  12. Koonwar Gupta bt. Davinder Rana 9-5
  13. Pruthvi Ajay bt. Mayank Yadav 9-1
  14. Sultan Singh Atwal bt. Krishna Ankam 9-4

 

Women’s Qualifying Final Round

  1. Aarushi Kakkar bt. Arti Nayan 6-0, 6-2
  2. Shruti Gupta bt. Baljinder Kaur 6-0, 6-2
  3. Vibhasree Gowda bt. Priyanka Jakhar 6-1, 7-5
  4. Seerat Sidhu bt. Deepshikha Saw 6-1, 6-2
  5. Kaavya Sawhney bt. Lavanya Sabharwal 6-0, 6-0
  6. Harleen Kaur bt. Priyanka Rodgicks 6-0, 6-4
  7. Himanshika bt. Ritika Yadav 6-3, 6-2
  8. Nikita Bishnoi bt. Ashpreet Bajwa 6-2, 6-1
UA-37300951-1