Top seeds Krishan and Calvin storm into Quarters

Naresh for website

CHANDIGARH LAWN TENNIS ASSOCIATION

CLTA-AITA CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (CS-7) TENNIS TOURNAMENT

from 4th to 8th July-2016

 

Top seeds Krishan and Calvin storm into Quarters

 

CLTA, Chandigarh, July 5, 2016                      In boys U-14 pre quarters top seed Krishan Hooda of CHART defeated Anish Lal of Gujrat in a three setter match. In 1st set Krishan used his experience and closed the set 6-1. In the 2nd set Anish Lal fought back very well and played consistently to close the set 6-3. In the final set both players played high quality tennis and finally Krishan closed the set and match 6-4. Another CHART trainee Bhupender Dahiya defeated Gaurav Kumar of CLTA in straight sets 6-0, 6-2. CLTA trainees Rishi Jalota, Kumar Mahismat, Divyansh Agrahari and Abhay Mohan also moved into quarter finals.

In boys U-16 2nd round top seed Calvin Golmei of CLTA defeated Avtej in straight sets 6-3, 6-1. 2nd seed Shashikant Rajput also defeated Deepender in a one sided match 6-0, 6-1. Other trainees of CLTA who moved into quarter finals are Manvir Singh, Bhavesh Aggarwal, Krishan Hooda, Bhupender Dahiya and Naresh Badgujar.

In girls U-14 top seed Sarah Dev won from Tanaya Shah without conceding a game 6-0, 6-0. Lagan Bidhan and Simran Pritam of CLTA defeated Anushka Sharma and Ananya Sharma respectively with an identical score of 6-0, 6-1.

In girls U-16 2nd round CLTA trainee Rahat Mangat defeated her practice partner Simran Pritam in a three setter match 2-6, 6-4, 6-2. Another CLTA trainee Srishti Dhir defeated Princy Panchal in straight sets 6-2, 6-3.

Quarter final matches of singles will be played tomorrow from 8:30 a.m. onward at CLTA Tennis Stadium Complex.

 

          Results are as below:-

Boys Under 14, 2nd Round

  1. Krishan Hooda bt. Anish Lal 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
  2. Rishi Jalota bt. Ajay Singh 6-0, 6-1
  3. Rudra Kapoor bt. Sidharth Goel 6-2, 6-0
  4. Kumar Mahismat bt. Dhananjay 7-5, 1-6, 6-4
  5. Divyansh Agrahari bt. Shrenik Bhalla 6-2, 6-4
  6. Bhupender Dahiya bt. Gaurav Kumar 6-0, 6-2
  7. Abhay Mohan bt. Akash Dev 6-0, 6-3
  8. Uddayvir Singh bt. Divesh Pratap 6-1, 7-6(4)

Girls Under 14, 2nd Round

  1. Sarah Dev bt. Tanaya Shah 6-0, 6-0
  2. Lagan Bidhan bt. Anushka Sharma 6-0, 6-1
  3. Simran Pritam bt. Ananya Sharma 6-0, 6-1
  4. Mehar Kohli bt. Koyna Sirkar 6-3, 6-4
  5. Harshalli Mandawikar bt. Mrinalini Sharma 6-0, 6-1
  6. Kuhoo Atrray bt. Aditi Singh 6-0, 6-0
  7. Vrindha Sharma (HR) bt. Prabhleen Kaur 6-1, 6-0
  8. Kiran Ameek bt. Prachi Batra 6-1, 6-1

 

Boys Under 16, 2nd Round

  1. Calvin Golmei bt. Avtej 6-3, 6-1
  2. Manvir Singh bt. Pranav 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
  3. Bhavesh Aggarwal bt. Vakul 6-0, 6-1
  4. Yuvraj Singh Kooka bt. Nikhil 6-4, 6-0
  5. Krishan Hooda bt. Dhruv Tangri 6-4, 6-2
  6. Bhupender Dahiya bt. Udit Kamboj 6-1, 5-7, 6-0
  7. Naresh bt. Yuvraj Pandit 6-1, 6-2
  8. Shashikant Raput bt. Deepender 6-0, 6-1

 

Boys Under 16, 2nd Round

  1. Sarah Dev bt. Lagan Bidhan 6-0, 6-0
  2. Kiran Ameek bt. Bhavya Sangri 6-0, 6-0
  3. Rahat bt. Simran Pritam 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
  4. Sirkar Koyena bt. Kuhoo Atray 6-1, 6-4
  5. Srishti Dhir bt. Princy Panchal 6-2, 6-3
  6. Divija bt. Anu 6-0, 6-1
  7. Vriti Panwar bt. Shamita Yadav 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
  8. Harleen bt. Sana Khanna 7-6(3), 6-1

 

UA-37300951-1