V M Ranjeet, Ranjeet, Dalwinder reach 2nd round

State Bank of Patiala
National Grass Court Tennis Championships-
Men & Women (Rs.5 Lakhs prize money) 

Tennis Tournament, November-2016

from 28th November to 3rd December-2016

 

V M Ranjeet, Ranjeet, Dalwinder reach 2nd round

 

CLTA, Chandigarh, Monday, the 28th November, 2016              The men’s and women’s singles 1st round matches of Main Draw of State Bank of Patiala National Grass Court Tennis Championships-Men & Women (Rs.5 Lakhs prize money) Tennis Tournament being conducted by Chandigarh Lawn Tennis Association at Chandigarh Club were played today.

In the men’s singles Ranjeet Singh of CLTA defeated Eklavya Singh in a three setter. Ranjeet was dominant in the first set and took it 6-3. Eklavya came back strongly in the 2nd set to take it 5-7. Ranjeet won the final set without conceding any game 6-0. 2nd seed V. M. Ranjeet defeated Vilasier Khate in straight sets 6-1, 6-2. Top seed Dalwinder Singh defeated Arnav Goel in a hard fought three setter 4-6, 6-3, 7-5.

In the women’s singles top seed Riya Bhatiya defeated lucky loser Priyanka Rodricks in an easy match 6-0, 6-1. 3rd seed Nidhi Chulumula also defeated qualifier Shruti Gupta by conceding only three games 6-1, 6-2. Some of the matches will be played tomorrow.

Remaining women’s singles and men’s doubles matches will be played from 10:30 a.m. onwards at Chandigarh Club.

 

Results are as below:-

 

Men’s Singles 1st Round

  1. Dalwinder Singh bt. Arnav Alok Goel 4-6 6-3 7-5
  2. Sivadeep Kosaraju bt. Mohit Bhardwaj 75 75
  3. Param Pun bt. Rohit Rampuria 61 61
  4. Abhimansu Borthakur bt. Jagmeet Singh 67(2) 63 62
  5. Vijay Kannan bt. Yash Yadav 62 62
  6. Yugal Bansal bt. Ajay Pruthvi 63 63
  7. Athiyaraj Ravishankar bt. Nitin Gundubonia 63 60
  8. Jatin Dahiya bt. Irfan Hussain 61 36 63
  9. Tejas Chaukulkar bt. Siddharth Ponalla 60 61
  10. Ranjeet Singh bt. Eklavya Singh 63 57 60
  11. Saurav Sukul bt. Armaan Bhatia 64 36 76(5)
  12. Suraj Prabodh bt. Archit Jain 16 62 60
  13. Faisal Qamar bt. Ishaque Eqbal 62 64
  14. Shahbaaz Khan bt. Hardeep Sandhu 63 26 63
  15. Jaideep Chudasama bt. Yuvraj Singh 26 62 76(3)
  16. V.M. Ranjeet bt. Vilasier Khate 61 62

Women’s Singles 1st Round

  1. Riya Bhatia bt. Priyanka Rodricks 6-0 6-1
  2. Jitasha Shastri bt. Himanshika 6-4 6-3
  3. Sara Yadav bt. Gayatri Kumaraiah 6-3 6-4
  4. Smriti Punyani bt. Ashpreet Bajwa 6-4 6-4
  5. Prakriti Banwani bt. Harleen Kaur 6-3 6-4
  6. Amrita Mukherjee bt. Vibhashree Gowda 6-1 6-1
  7. Nidhi Chulumula bt. Shruti Gupta 6-1 6-2
UA-37300951-1