Vijayant Malik and Hadin Bava move into next round

Krishan Hooda and Sandeepti Singh lift RTW Singles Titles
February 11, 2017
Hadin Bava, Adil Qualify for Main Draw
February 12, 2017

ITF Men’s Futures US$-15,000 Tennis Tournament

February-2017 at CLTA, Chandigarh

 

Vijayant Malik and Hadin Bava move into next round

CLTA, Chandigarh, February 11, 2017               In the ITF Men’s Futures US$-15,000 Tennis Tournament 1st round qualifying former Davis Cupper and CHART trainee 3rd seed Vijayant Malik defeated Ishaque Iqbal in straight sets 6-2, 6-2. Anshu Bhuyan of India defeated Lawrence Bataljin of Australia in a three setter match 6-4, 3-6, 6-4. Top seed Hadin Bava of India also won from Anurag Nenvani 6-3, 6-2. Anvit Bendre upset 12th seed Abhinav Sanjeet in a three setter match 3-6, 6-4, 6-4. 2nd seed Mohit Mayur also won from Shashikant Rajput in an easy match 6-2, 6-2. Other players who moved into next round are Adil Kalyanpur, Vighnesh P., Alex Solanki, Shahbaaz Khan and Sunil Malik.

2nd round matches will be played tomorrow from 9:00 a.m. onwards at CLTA Tennis Stadium.

 

Results are as follows:-

Men’s Qualifying 1st Round

  1. Haadin Bava (Ind) [1] bt.Anurag Nenwani (Ind) 6-3 6-2
  2. Tejas Chaukulkar (Ind) [11] bt.Jatin Dahiya (Ind) 7-5 6-1
  3. Mohit Mayur Jayaprakash (Ind) [2] bt.Shashikant Rajput (Ind) 6-2 6-2
  4. Anvit Bendre (Ind) bt.Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam (Ind) [12] 3-6 6-4 6-4
  5. Vijayant Malik (Ind) [3] bt.Ishaque Eqbal (Ind) 6-2 6-2
  6. Adil Kalyanpur (Ind) [15] Jagmeet Singh (Ind) 6-4 6-0
  7. Jayesh Pungliya (Ind) [4] bt.S D Prajwal Dev (Ind) 6-3 6-2
  8. Vignesh Peranamallur (Ind) [9] bt.Fahad Mohammed (Ind) 6-1 6-7(5) 6-2
  9. Siddharth Vishwakarma (Ind) [5] bt.Suraj R Prabodh (Ind) 4-6 6-1 6-2
  10. Alex Solanki (Ind) [14] bt.Yuvraj Singh (Ind) 6-3 6-3
  11. Shahbaaz Khan (Ind) [6]bt.Faisal Qamar (Ind) 7-5 5-7 7-6(1)
  12. Taha Kapadia (Ind) [16] bt.Sultan Singh Atwal (Ind) 6-3 5-7 6-3
  13. Paramveer Singh Bajwa (Ind) [7]bt.Yugal Bansal (Ind) 6-0 6-1
  14. Ansu Bhuyan (Ind) [10]bt.Lawrence Bataljin (Aus) 6-4 3-6 6-4
  15. Anirudh Chandrasekar (Ind) [8]bt.Naithaolin Calvin Golmei (Ind) 6-1 6-4
  16. Sunil Malik (Ind) bt.Nitin Kumar Sinha (Ind) [13] 3-6 3-0 Ret.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

JOIN CLTA