Bhupender, Ajay Qualify for Main Draw

Jitin, Viren, Sukhpreet move into 2nd Round
July 2, 2016
Bhupender, Krishan move into 2nd Rounds in both Categories
July 4, 2016

CHANDIGARH LAWN TENNIS ASSOCIATION

CLTA-AITA CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (CS-7) TENNIS TOURNAMENT

from 4th to 8th July-2016

 

Bhupender, Ajay Qualify for Main Draw

 

CLTA, Chandigarh, July 3, 2016,                     In boys U-14 final qualifying round Bhupender Dahiya of CHART defeated Aarav Joshi in a one sided match without conceding a single game 9-0. Another CHART trainee Ajay Singh also won from Parth Goel of CLTA in an easy match 9-2. Other CLTA trainees Gaurav Kumar and Sidharth Goel won from their opponents Jitin Chetry and Akash Dev 9-4 and 9-1 respectively.

 

In boys U-16 top seed Calvin Golmei of CLTA defeated Aditya Balda in an easy match 9-1. 2nd seed Bhavesh Aggarwal of CLTA also qualified for Main Draw, Bhavesh Aggarwal defeated Rudra Kapoor 9-5. CLTA trainees Divyansh Agrahari, Aarav Gill and Praveen Kumar also qualified for Main Draw.

 

In girl U-14 CLTA trainees Prachi Batra and Prabhleen Kaur defeated their opponents Vrinda Sharma and Banita Azad 9-7 and 9-1 respectively.

 

In girls U-16 Srishti Dhir of CLTA defeated Hritika Sharma in a one sided match 9-2. CLTA trainees Anu Moar and Rahat Mangat also qualified for main draw.

 

Main draw matches of all categories will be played tomorrow from 8:00 a.m. onward at CLTA Tennis Stadium Complex.

 

          Results are as below:-

 

Girls Under 14, Final Qualifying Round

  1. Konika Dhull bt. Anusha Verma 9-2
  2. Prachi Batra bt. Vrinda Sharma 9-7
  3. Milli Pandit bt. Aadita Vashisht W/O
  4. Prabhleen Kaur bt. Banita Azad 9-1
  5. Suhani Sabharwal bt. Harmandeep Kaur 9-2
  6. Aditi Singh bt. Lavanya Ray 9-1
  7. Shreya Jain bt. Ananya Sharma 9-6
  8. Radhika Vasudeva bt. Pragya Pabbi 9-5

 

Girls Under 16, Final Qualifying Round

  1. Vriti Panwar bt. Harshnali Mandvakar 9-3
  2. Shriti Dhir bt. Hritika Sharma 9-2
  3. Anu Moar bt. Ojas Jain W/O
  4. Sana Khanna bt. Tanya Shah 9-7
  5. Rahat Mangat bt. Nimrat Atwal 9-3
  6. Divija Godse bt. Aarzoo Gill 9-0
  7. Mehar Kohli bt. Anushka Sharma 9-3
  8. Snigdha Sran bt. Mrinalini Sharma 9-8(5)

 

Boys Under 14, Final Qualifying Round

  1. Uddayvir Singh bt. Mahismat Kumar 9-7
  2. Bhupender Dahiya bt. Aarav Joshi 9-0
  3. Gaurav Kumar bt. Jitin Chetry 9-4
  4. Divesh Pratap bt. Abhay Dogra 9-0
  5. Ajay Singh bt. Parth Goel 9-2
  6. Sidharth Goel bt. Akash Deb 9-1
  7. Dev U. Patel bt. Jay Rochwani 9-4
  8. Sumir Srivastava bt. Dhananjay Singh 9-8(1)

 

Boys Under 16, Final Qualifying Round

  1. Calvin Golmei bt. Aditya Balda 9-1
  2. Bhavesh Aggarwal bt. Rudra Kapoor 9-5
  3. Sarvesh Maria bt. Vakul Nath 9-1
  4. Diveyansh Agrahari bt. Pranav Chopra 9-6
  5. Aarav Gill bt. Manveer Singh 9-6
  6. Parveen Kumar bt. Anirudh Kumawat 9-5
  7. Sarang Waktainjan bt. Abhay Mohan 9-4
  8. Samarth Suri bt. Avtej Singh 9-6

 

 

Boys Under 14, 2nd Round

  1. Uddayvir Singh bt. Arhaan Pahwa 9-5
  2. Mahismat Kumar bt. Savjot Singh 9-1
  3. Bhupender Dahiya bt. Anirudh Singh 9-0
  4. Aarav Joshy bt. Harjot Kang 9-1
  5. Gaurav Kumar bt. Adhiraj Singh 9-1
  6. Jitin Chetry bt. Shubh Negi 9-1
  7. Divesh Pratap bt. Toras Rawat 9-2
  8. Abhay Dogra bt. Saksham Salariya 9-0
  9. Ajay Singh bt. Mankirat 9-4
  10. Parth Goel bt. Hitesh Chauhan 9-2
  11. Sidharth Goel bt. Samarbit Sidhu 9-2
  12. Akash Deb bt. Viren Kumar 9-4
  13. Dev U. Patel bt. Karan Shahi 9-4
  14. Jay Rochwani bt. Divgurjot 9-1
  15. Dhananjay Singh bt. Jaskaran Chahal 9-0
  16. Sumir Srivastava bt. Sukhpreet Jhoje 9-8(2)

 

Boys Under 16, 2nd Round

  1. Calvin Golmei bt. Pratham Anand 9-0
  2. Aditya Balda bt. Dhairyavir 9-4
  3. Bhavesh Aggarwal bt. Anish Lal 9-2
  4. Rudra Kapoor bt. Harmanjot Singh 9-2
  5. Sarvesh Maria bt. Snehil Saini 9-0
  6. Vakul Nath bt. Ambitious Goldsmith 9-7,
  7. Diveyansh Agrahari bt. Abhishek Khatri 9-7
  8. Pranav Chopra bt. Rashbegh Singh 9-7
  9. Aarav Gill bt. Jasmol 9-4
  10. Manveer Singh bt. Gaurav Degra 9-4
  11. Parveen Kumar bt. Rajat 9-4
  12. Anirudh Kumawat bt. Ankit Jaishwal 9-2
  13. Abhay Mohan bt. Shubham Thakur 9-4
  14. Sarang Waktainjan bt. Navneet Singh Chatan 9-7
  15. Avtej Singh  bt. Saurav Yadav 9-3
  16. Samarth Suri bt. Sidhant Chugh 9-5

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

JOIN CLTA