Krishan, Ajay, Jitin, Sukhpreet move into next round

CHANDIGARH LAWN TENNIS ASSOCIATION

CLTA-AITA CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (CS-7) TENNIS TOURNAMENT

from April 3 to 7, 2017

Krishan, Ajay, Jitin, Sukhpreet move into next round

 

CLTA, Chandigarh, April 1, 2017                 In boys U-18 2nd round CHART trainee Haryana Krishan Hooda defeated Arvind Panwar without losing a single game 9-0. Ajay Singh of CHART also defeated Japrasolvir Singh in a one sided match 9-1. Other players who moved into next round are Sukhpreet, Abhay Mohan, Asav Kumar, Aarav Singh and Jitin Chetry.

In boys U-14 2nd round Sarthak Arora of CLTA defeated Madhav Sharma 9-5. Jivaj Chawla and Aryan Chatwal also won from their opponents Arjun Kapoor and Aarav Joshi 9-3 and 9-8(5) respectively.

Final qualifying round of both boys and girls will be played from 8:30 a.m. onwards.

Results are as below:-

 

Boys Under 18 2nd Round

  1. Jagtar Arora bt. Parth Goel 9-5
  2. Aarav Singh Gill bt. Anuj Mann 9-5
  3. Sarang Wakpainjan bt. Himanshu Sharma 9-5
  4. Krishan Hooda bt. Arvind Panwar 9-0
  5. Saurav Yadav bt. Rasbeg Singh 9-5
  6. Parveen Kumar bt. Manvir Sohi 9-2
  7. Harshvardhan Chopra bt. Sidharth Goel 9-5
  8. Akash Srinivasan bt. Aditya Bansal W/O
  9. Sukhpreet Jhoje bt. Nakush Kshitij 9-4
  10. Nishant Thakur bt. Gurjosh Singh 9-3
  11. Asav Kumar bt. Avish Verma 9-3
  12. Jitin Chetry bt. Ishan Nath 9-3
  13. Ajay Singh bt. Japrasolvir Singh 9-1
  14. Tushar Sharma bt. Manvir Singh 9-6
  15. Abhay Mohan bt. Gaurav Kumar 9-0
  16. Pranav Chopra bt. Mankirat Wadhawan 9-7

 

Boys Under 14 2nd Round

  1. Abhay Yuvraj Singh bt. Jakirat Singh 9-0
  2. Veerinder Singh bt. Bharat Gupta 9-0
  3. Sarthak Arora bt. Madhav Sharma 9-5
  4. Jivaj Chawla bt. Arjun Kapoor 9-3
  5. Sarthak Gandhi bt. Iren Singh 9-0
  6. Aryan Chatwal bt. Arav Joshi 9-8(5)
  7. Gurustat Makkar bt. Gopal Krishan 9-0
  8. Uday Sohal bt. Kartik Kumar 9-7
  9. Yuvraj Singh bt. Abhinav Sharma 9-5
  10. Sahajpreet Bajwa bt. Shivansh Gupta 9-0
  11. Rijul Bhatia bt. Udayvir Khara 9-0
  12. Shubh Negi bt. Shubham Sharma 9-1
  13. Aryan Thakur bt. Trishan Dhawan W/O
  14. Adhrit Awal bt. Keshav Dangi 9-3
  15. Samarbir Sidhu bt. Chirag Malhotra 9-4
  16. Vansh Dhiman bt. Sanyam Aggarwal 9-7

 

Boys Under 14 First Round

  1. Veerender Singh bt. Ryan Singh Virk 9-5
  2. Jivaj Chawla bt. Jaspreet Singh 9-7
  3. Aryan Chatwal bt. Aditya Kumar 9-3
  4. Sohal Uday Manraj bt. Singh Bhatia 9-1
  5. Sahajpreet Bajwa bt. Aarush Datta 9-0
  6. Aarush Sharma bt. Shubham Singh 9-5
  7. Adhiret Awal bt.Aditya Bhatnagar 9-0

Girls Under 14 First Round

  1. Anandita Sharma bt. Pratishtha Saini 9-2

Boys Under 18 First Round

  1. Mankirat Singh Baidwan bt. Sarabjot Singh 9-5
  2. Asav Kumar bt. Paras Singla 9-0
  3. Ajay Singh bt. Manhar Sikand 9-4
  4. Abhay Mohan bt. Harmanjot Singh 9-2
  5. Sukhpreet Jhoje bt. Shashawat Kohli 9-4
UA-37300951-1