Naresh, Simran storm into Semi Finals in both categories

CHANDIGARH LAWN TENNIS ASSOCIATION

ST. STEPHEN SCHOOL CLTA-AITA CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (CS-7) TENNIS TOURNAMENT

from 29th August to 2nd September-2016

 

Naresh, Simran storm into Semi Finals in both categories

 

CLTA, Chandigarh, August 31, 2016               In U-14 girls quarter finals CHART trainee Simran Pritam defeated Konika Dhull in a three setter match. Simran won 1st set 7-5. In the 2nd set Konika played consistently and made her opponent commit errors to close the 2nd set 6-2. In the final set Simran was dominant from the beginning played few big forehand winners to close the set and match 6-2. In another match Yana Dhamija defeated Amreen Sidhu in straight sets 6-3, 6-2. CLTA trainee Nimrat Atwal defeatd Steisha Buddhala in straight sets 6-3, 6-3. Divija Godse defeated Kuhoo Atray in an easy match 6-1, 6-3.

In boys U-16 quarter finals CHART trainee Naresh Badgujar defeated his practice partner Shrut Mohan Nargeta of CLTA in straight sets 6-1, 6-3. Another CHART trainee Krishan Hooda also won from Shushant Dabas in a three setter match 6-0, 0-6, 6-0. Aditya Vardhan Roy and Nitin Jaipal also moved into Semi Finals.

In girls U-16 Simran Pritam of CHART defeated Rahat Mangat of CLTA in a three setter marathon match 6-4, 4-6, 6-3. Princy Panchal and Anu Moar defeated their opponents Yana Dhamija and Japjot Kaur 6-4, 6-2 and 6-3, 6-2 respectively.

In boys U-16 quarter finals CHART and CLTA trainees Shashikant Rajput, Naresh Badgujar, Bhupender Dahiya and Yuvraj Singh Kooka also moved into semi finals.

 

Doubles are in progress.

Semi final matches of main draw will be played from 8:30 a.m. onward at CLTA Tennis Stadium.

 

Results are as below:-

 

Girls Under 14, Quarters

  1. Simrant Pritam bt. Konika Dhull 7-5, 2-6, 6-2
  2. Yana Dhamija bt. Amreen Sidhu 6-3, 6-2
  3. Nimrat Kaur Atwal bt. Steisha Buddhala 6-3, 6-3
  4. Divija Godse bt. Kuhoo Atray 6-1, 6-3

Boys Under 14, Quarters

  1. Aditya Vardhan Roy bt. Rudra Kapoor W/O
  2. Krishan Hooda bt. Shushant Dabas 6-0,0-6, 6-0
  3. Naresh Badgujar bt. Shrut Mohan Nargeta 6-1, 6-3
  4. Nitin Jaipal bt. Udit Gogoi 6-3, 6-2

Girls Under 16, Quarters

  1. Harleen Kaur bt. Divija Godse 6-1, 6-2
  2. Anu Moar bt. Japjot Kaur 6-3, 6-2
  3. Princy Panchal bt. Yana Dhamija 6-4, 6-2
  4. Simran Pritam bt. Rahat Mangat 6-4, 4-6, 6-3

Boys Under 16, Quarters

  1. Shashikant Rajput bt. Chiraz Singh 6-0, 6-3
  2. Yuvraj Kooka bt. Shushant 6-4, 6-2
  3. Naresh Badgujar bt. Aditya Chaudhary 6-2, 6-1
  4. Bhupender bt. Nitin Jaipal 6-4, 6-4
UA-37300951-1