Nimrat Kaur Atwal Qualified for Main Draw

Road to Wimbledon (RTW)

CLTA-AITA National Series

Tennis Tournament,

February 6-11, 2017 at CLTA, Chandigarh

 

Nimrat Kaur Atwal Qualified for Main Draw

CLTA, Chandigarh, February 5, 2017               In the girls final qualifying round CLTA trainee top seed Nimrat Kaur Atwal defeated Ridhima Mehra in an easy match 6-2, 6-1. Riya Bhatia also won from her opponent Adi Singh in a one sided match by conceding only one game 6-0, 6-1. Other players who moved into main draw are Aditi Singh, Sanvi Ahluwalia, Mehar Kohli, Deepshikha Sriram and Sharon Williams.

 

In the boys final qualifying round Yashvardhan Singh defeated Sarthak Arora in a three setter match. Yashvardhan lost 1st set 2-6. In the 2nd set Yashvardhan came back strongly and took the 2nd set by conceding only one game 6-1. In the final set both players played high quality tennis. Finally Yashvardhan used his experience to close the set and match 6-4. In the other match Dushyant Deswal defeated Payas Mann in a three setter match 6-4, 4-6, 6-3. Other players who moved into main draw are Vishal Gautam, Parv Nage, Raunaq  Bhalla, Akash Dev, Yuvraj Sangwan and Vishnu Goswami.

 

Main draw matches will be played from 8:00 a.m. onwards at CLTA Tennis Stadium.

 

Results are as follows:-

Boys Final Round Qualifying

  1. Vishal Gautam bt. Krish Patel 6-2, 6-3
  2. Parv Nage bt. Kushal Gentela 6-0, 6-3
  3. Raunaq Bhalla bt. Parth Goel 6-4, 7-5
  4. Dushyant Deswal bt. Payas Mann 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
  5. Akash Deb bt. Dhairya Chadha 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
  6. Yashvardhan Singh bt. Sarthak Arora 2-6, 6-1, 6-4
  7. Yuvraj Sangwan bt. Arhaan Pahwa 6-2, 6-2
  8. Vishnu Goswami bt. Agriya Yadav 2-6, 6-3, 6-3

 

Girls Final Round Qualifying

  1. Nimrat Kaur Atwal bt. Ridhima Mehra 6-2, 6-1
  2. Aditi Singh bt. Kumkum Chaudhary 6-1, 6-4
  3. Sai Rajesh Boyar bt.Snigdha Sran 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
  4. Riya Bhatia bt. Adi Singh 6-0, 6-1
  5. Shenvi Ahluwalia bt. Mrinalini Sharma 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
  6. Mehar Kohli bt. Suryanshi Tanwar 6-3, 6-3
  7. Deepshikha Sriram bt. Kaashvi Thapliyal 7-5, 6-0
  8. Sharon Williams bt. Catherine Bhangu 6-4, 6-1
UA-37300951-1