Ranjeet VM, Ranjeet Singh, Rishabh, Calvin enter 2nd Round

Logo Tribune

 “The Tribune”

CLTA-AITA Championship Series (CS-7) and

State Championships Rs.3 Lakhs for Men & Women

Tennis Tournaments
from 17th to 21st October-2016

 

Ranjeet VM, Ranjeet Singh, Rishabh, Calvin enter 2nd Round

 

CLTA, Chandigarh, October 17, 2016                Top seed Ranjeet VM of Tamil Nadu defeated Paras Dahiya of Haryana 7-6(2), 6-4. Ranjeet Singh of CLTA upset 8th seed Yugal Bansal of Delhi in straight sets 6-1, 6-2. Rishabh Sharda and Calvin Golmei of CLTA also moved into 2nd round by defeating their opponents Keneisezotuo Whourie and Vilasher Khate 5-7, 6-3, 6-1 and 6-3, 4-6, 6-3 in three setter matches respectively. Other seeded players Vinod Sridhar, Vijay Kanan, Dalwinder Singh also moved into 2nd round.

In the womens singles 1st round Anjali Thakur upset top seed Isha Teertha in an easy match 6-2, 6-1. Seed 4 Neeru Rapriya defeated Dhara Bharat without conceding a single game 6-0, 6-0. Adrija Vishwas moved into 2nd round by defeating Isha Budhwal 6-3, 6-4.

In boys U-16 Singles 1st round top seed CHART trainee Shashikant Rajput defeated Pratik Saroha in straight sets by conceding only one game 6-0, 6-1. Divyansh Agrahari and Yuvraj Singh Kooka also moved into 2nd round.

In girls U-16 1st round Prachi Batra and Simran Pritam defeated their opponents Lavanya Ray and Sukhmani Sahota in straight sets at an identical score of 6-2, 6-1. CLTA trainees who moved into next round are Konika Dhull, Anu Mor, Nimrat Atwal, Sohani Makkar and Aadita Vashist.

Other matches are under progress.

2nd round matches of all categories will start tomorrow at 8:00 a.m. at CLTA Tennis Stadium Complex tomorrow.

Results are as below:-

Boys Singles 1st Round

  1. Shashikant Rajput (HR) [1] bt. Prateek Saroha (HR) 6-0, 6-1
  2. Aditya Roy Chowdhury (WB) bt. Abhay Mohan (CH) 6-4, 6-2
  3. Divyansh Agrahari (UP) bt. Akshith Chhabra (CH) 3-6, 6-3, 3-6
  4. Yuvraj Singh Kooka (CH) [3] bt. Manveer Singh (PB) 6-3, 6-1
  5. Hiren Drall (HR) bt. Gurjosh Singh (CH) 6-1, 6-2
  6. Udit Kamboj (HR) [5] bt. Chiraz Dandona (CH) 6-2, 6-3

Girls Singles 1st Round

  1. Prachi Batra (HR) bt. Laavanya Ray (CH) 6-2, 6-1
  2. Priyanka Khanna (ch) bt. Vrinda Sharma (CH) 6-2, 6-2
  3. Adity Dogra (CH) [8] bt. Bhavya Sangri (PB) 6-2, Consd.
  4. Konika Singh Dhull (CH) bt. Lagan Bidhan (HR) 6-4, 6-7(6), 6-4
  5. Amreen Sidhu (CH) bt. Jyotsana Yadav (CH) 6-4, 6-3
  6. Anu Moar (HR) [5] bt. Aditi Singh (CH) 6-2, 6-2
  7. Simran Pritam (PB) [7] bt. Sukhmani Sahota (CH) 6-2, 6-1
  8. Ojas Jain (HR) bt. Guritika Saini (WB) 7-5, 6-1
  9. Nimrat Atwal Kaur (CH) bt. Reetinder Kaur (PB) 6-2, 6-1
  10. Ameek Kiran Batth (OD) [4] bt. Suchi Kaur Bedi (DL) 6-3, 6-1
  11. Sana S Khanna (MH) [6] bt. Shamita Yadav (CH) 6-4, 6-1
  12. Sohani Makkar (CH) bt. Harnoor Sidhu (HR) 6-2, 6-3
  13. Aditaa Vashisht (CH) bt. Mrinalini Sharma (CH) 6-7(5), 6-1, 6-3

Mens Singles 1st Round

  1. Ranjeet Virali Murugesan (TN) [1] bt. Paras Dahiya (HR) 7-6(2), 6-4
  2. Vinod Sridhar (TN) [5] bt. Pallav Kumar Rousha (DL) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
  3. Vijay Kannan (TN) [4] bt. Alok Aradhya (KA) 6-1, 6-1
  4. Ranjeet Singh (CH) bt. Yugal Bansal (DL) [8] 6-1, 6-2
  5. Dalwinder Singh (PB) [2] bt. Theyjo J Oges (TN) 6-3, 7-6(3)
  6. Jagmeet Singh (HR) bt. Vaibhav Kundu (HR) 6-1, 7-5
  7. Rishabh Sharda (CH) bt. Keneisezotuo Whourie (NL) 5-7, 6-3, 6-1
  8. Digvijay Singh Mehta (HP) bt. Yash Vardhan Singh (HR) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
  9. Clavin N Golmei (CH) bt. Vilasier Khate (HR) [6] 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
  10. Paramveer Singh Bajwa (PB) [3] bt. Anshuman Gulia (DL) 6-2, 6-2
  11. Ishaque Eqbal (WB) bt. Shrey Gupta (HR) 4-6, 7-6(5), 7-5

Womens Singles 1st Round

  1. Anjali Thakur bt Iska Teertha[1] 6-2 6-1 ;
  2. Adrija Biswas bt Isha Budwal 6-3 6-4 ;
  3. Kaavya Sawhney bt Anusha Kondaveeti 6-2 7-5 ;
  4. Aareyalee Amrutsinh Chavan[5] bt Shilpi Swarupa Das 7-5 6-0 ;
  5. Neeru Rapria[4] bt Dhara Bharat Thakor 6-0 6-0 ;
  6. Dakshata Girishkumar Patel bt Sindhu Janagam 6-4 6-1 ;
  7. Swetha Sree Hari bt Radhika Yadav 6-1 7-5 ;
  8. Seerat Pannu Kaur[6] bt Kirandeep Kaur Kotade 7-6(3) 6-2 ;
  9. Harshita Chugh[8] bt Priyangana Gautam Seth 6-2 6-2 ;
  10. Anupreet Bedi bt Sweta Nalekala 7-5 6-0 ;
  11. Rishika Ravindran bt Jitasha Shastri 6-7(5) 6-3 6-4 ;
  12. Himani Mor[3] bt Monalisa Chakraborty 6-2 4-1 Ret.;
  13. Aarushi Kakkar[7] bt Anaam Almas 6-3 6-1 ;

 

UA-37300951-1