Rishabh qualifies for Main Draw

Logo Tribune

 “The Tribune”

CLTA-AITA Championship Series (CS-7) and

State Championships Rs.3 Lakhs for Men & Women

Tennis Tournaments
from 17th to 21st October-2016

 

Rishabh qualifies for Main Draw

 

CLTA, Chandigarh, October 16, 2016                In men’s singles final qualifying round CLTA trainee Rishabh Sharda defeated Theyjoj Ogas in a three setter match. Rishabh lost 1st set 4-6. In the 2nd set Rishabh strongly came back to close the set 6-3. In the 3rd set Rishabh played in a top form to close the set and match by conceding only one game 6-1.

 

In the women’s final qualifying round top seed Shweta Sree Hari defeated Arti Nayan of CLTA in straight sets 6-1, 6-1. In another match 3rd seed Gayatri Kumaraiah defeated Mairina Singh in an easy match 6-1, 6-0.

 

In boys U-16 final qualifying round top seed Bhavesh Aggarwal of CLTA defeated Tushar Madan of Delhi in a three setter match 7-5, 5-7, 6-4. CHART trainees Ajay Singh and Sukhpreet Jhoje also won from their opponents Harmanjot Singh 6-0, 6-0 and Shrenik Bhalla 6-3, 7-5 in straight sets respectively. CLTA trainees Praveen Kumar and Akshit Chabra also moved into main draw.

 

Main Draw matches of all categories will be played tomorrow from 8:00 a.m. in CLTA Tennis Stadium Complex.

Results are as below:-

Men’s Qualifying Final Round

  1. Paramveer Singh Bajwa[1] bt. Sultan Singh Atwal[16] 7-5 6-0 ;
  2. Anshuman Gulia[2] bt. Vaibhav Kundu[15] 6-2 6-4 ;
  3. Nitin Gunduboina[3] bt. Alok Aradhya 2-6 7-5 6-0 ;
  4. Rishabh Sharda[4] bt. Theyjo J Oges[14] 4-6 6-3 6-1 ;
  5. Ishaque Eqbal[5] bt. Paras Dahiya 7-5 3-6 6-2 ;
  6. Digvijay Singh Mehta[6] bt. Yash Vardhan Singh 6-1 6-3 ;
  7. Sanil Jagtiani bt. Ranjeet Singh[7] 7-6(2) 3-6 6-4 ;
  8. Pallav Kumar Rousha[9] bt. Clavin N Golmei 6-0 6-2 ;

 

Women’s Qualifying Final Round

  1. Swetha Sree Hari[1] bt.  Arti Nayan 6-1 6-1 ;
  2. Rishika Ravindran[16] bt.  Adrija Biswas[2] 6-3 6-2 ;
  3. Gayatri Kumaraiah[3] bt.  Mairina Singh 6-1 6-0 ;
  4. Jitasha Shastri[4] bt.  Ashpreet Kaur Bajwa 6-3 6-1 ;
  5. Harleen Kaur[12] bt.  Shilpi Swarupa Das[5] 6-0 6-1 ;
  6. Priyangana Gautam Seth[11] bt.  Vibhasree Gowda[6] 6-4 6-0 ;
  7. Radhika Yadav[7] bt.  Monalisa Chakraborty[10] 7-6(3) 6-3 ;
  8. Kaavya Sawhney bt.  Gaayatri Shankar[8] 6-1 6-0 ;

 

Boy’s Qualifying Final Round

  1. Bhavesh Aggarwal[1]  -  Tushar Madan[16] 7-5 5-7 6-4 ;
  2. Yash Dabas[2]  -  Akash Deb 6-4 6-3 ;
  3. Ajay Singh  -  Harmanjot Singh[13] 6-0 6-0 ;
  4. Hiren Drall[4]  -  Ankit Jaiswal[14] 6-2 6-2 ;
  5. Supreet Jhoje  -  Srenik Bhalla[5] 6-3 7-5 ;
  6. Parveen Kumar[6]  -  Sarabjot Singh 7-6(5) 6-3 ;
  7. Akshith Chhabra  -  Gurjosh Singh[9] 6-1 6-1 ;
  8. Chiraz Dandona[8]  -  Saksham Salaria 6-0 6-1 ;


 

UA-37300951-1