Simran, Ajay, Sukhpreet move into 2nd round

CHANDIGARH LAWN TENNIS ASSOCIATION

ST. STEPHEN SCHOOL CLTA-AITA CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (CS-7) TENNIS TOURNAMENT

from 29th August to 2nd September-2016

 

Simran, Ajay, Sukhpreet move into 2nd round

 

CLTA, Chandigarh, August 29, 2016               In boys U-14 1st round CHART trainee 7th seed Krishan Hooda defeated another CHART trainee Bhupender Dahiya in a marathon match. Bhupender won 1st set 7-5. In the 2nd set Krishan played a high level tennis and took the 2nd set 6-2. In the 3rd set Krishan maintained his top form to close the set and match 6-4. Sukhpreet Jhoje of CHART also won from Sarthak Sehrwat in straight sets 6-1, 6-1. 3rd seed Naresh Badgujar defeated Ritik Mann in an easy match 6-1, 6-1. Ajay Singh and Shrut Mohan defeated their opponents Rishi Jalota and Pranav Chopra 6-2, 6-4 and 6-1, 6-2 respectively.

In girls U-14 Simran Pritam of CHART Punjab defeated Ananya Sharma by conceding only one game 6-0, 6-1. CLTA trainee Harnoor Kaur defeated Banita Azad in straight sets 6-1, 6-0. Prabhleen Kaur defeated Aariti Singh 6-1, 7-5.

Other matches are in progress.

2nd round matches of main draw will be played from 8:00 a.m. onward at CLTA Tennis Stadium.

 

Results are as below:-

Boys Under 14, 1st Round

  1. Dhruv Tangri bt. Harshvardhan Chopra 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
  2. Rudra Kapoor bt. Shrenik Bhalla 6-0, 6-2
  3. Aditya Vardhan Roy bt. Shaurya Sood 6-0, 6-4
  4. Prateek Saroha bt.         Parth Goel 6-3, 6-0
  5. Krishan Hooda bt. Bhupender Dahiya 5-7, 6-2, 6-4
  6. Shrut Mohan bt. Pranav Chopra 6-1, 6-2
  7. Sukhpreet Jhoje bt. Sarthak Sehrawat  6-1, 6-1
  8. Kartik Saxena bt. Divesh Pratap 6-0, 6-0
  9. Naresh Badgujar bt. Ritik Mann 6-1, 6-1
  10. Udit Gogoi bt. Aditya Balda 7-5, 6-0
  11. Ajay Singh bt. Rishi Jaltoa 6-2, 6-4
  12. Samarbir Sran bt. Karan Shandaliya 6-4, 6-4
  13. Nitin Jaipal bt. Uddayvir Singh 6-3, 6-4
  14. Shushant Dabas bt. Abhay Mohan 6-2, 7-5
  15. Dhananjay Singh bt. Yuvraj Pandit 6-2, 6-3

 

Girls Under 14, 1st Round

  1. Simran Pritam bt. Ananya Sharma 6-0, 6-1
  2. Mehar Kohli bt. Suryanshi 6-1, 6-1
  3. Prabhleen Kaur bt. Akriti Singh 6-1, 7-5
  4. Yana Dhamija bt. Yamini Sharma 6-2, 6-2
  5. Harnoor Kaur bt. Banita Azad 6-1, 6-0
  6. Snigdha Sran bt. Vyoma Bhaskar 6-2, 6-1
  7. Sanya Yadav bt. Pawandeep Kaur 6-3, 7-5
  8. Steisha Buddhala bt. Prachi Batra 6-7(5), 6-1, 6-1
  9. Anushka Sharma bt. Harmandeep Kaur  6-1, 6-1
  10. Kuhoo Atray bt. Milli 6-1,6-0
  11. Ridhima Mehra bt. Jyotsna Yadav 7-6(3), 7-5
  12. Mahi Tyagi bt.Ojas Jain 6-2, 7-5
  13. Divija Godse bt. Jannat Anand 6-2, 6-0
UA-37300951-1