Sukhpreet, Ajay, Sarabjot Manveer, Bhavya and Japjot Qualify

Sukhpreet, Ajay, Sarabjot enter Final Qualifying Round
August 27, 2016
Simran, Ajay, Sukhpreet move into 2nd round
August 29, 2016

CHANDIGARH LAWN TENNIS ASSOCIATION

ST. STEPHEN SCHOOL CLTA-AITA CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (CS-7) TENNIS TOURNAMENT

from 29th August to 2nd September-2016

Sukhpreet, Ajay, Sarabjot Manveer, Bhavya and Japjot Qualify

CLTA, Chandigarh, August 28, 2016               In boys U-14 final qualifying round Sukhpreet Jhoje CHART trainee of Punjab defeated Sam Chawla in a three setter match 6-3, 2-6, 6-2. Another Haryana CHART trainee Ajay Singh defeated Ranveer Dhir in straight sets without conceding a game 6-0, 6-0. Pranav Chopra and Sarabjot also won from their opponents Samarbit Sran and Vanshdeep in straight sets 6-3, 7-5 and 6-0, 6-0 respectively.

In girls U-14 final qualifying round Harnoor Kaur of CLTA defeated Pawandeep Kaur in straight sets 6-2, 6-3. Another CLTA trainee Prachi Batra also won from Harmandeep Kaur of CLTA in an easy match 6-1, 6-2.

In U-16 boys final qualifying round Aarav Singh Gill defeated Ankit Jaiswal in a three setter marathon match. In the 1st set Ankit won 7-6(3). In the 2nd and 3rd set Aarav came back strongly and won the match 6-2, 6-2. CHART trainee Manveer Singh also won from Dalveer Singh in straight sets 6-4, 6-1.

In girls U-16 final qualifying round Bhavya Sangri of CLTA defeated Mrinalini Sharma in an easy match 6-1, 6-0. Another CLTA trainee Japjot Kaur also won from Adita Vashisht 6-2, 7-5.

 

1st round matches of main draw will be played from 8:30 a.m. onward at CLTA Tennis Stadium.

 

Results are as below:-

 

Boys Under 14, Final Qualifying Round

  1. Pranav Chopra bt. Samarbir Sran 6-3, 7-5
  2. Sukhpreet Jhoje bt. Sam Chawla 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
  3. Ajay Singh bt. Ranveer Dhir 6-0, 6-0
  4. Dhananjay Singh bt. Yashsvi Hooda 6-0, 6-0
  5. Divesh Pratap bt. Sarthak Singla 6-3, 6-3
  6. Sarthak Sehrawat bt. Karan Shandaliya 6-2, 7-5
  7. Sarabjot bt. Vanshdeep 6-0, 6-0
  8. Shaurya Sood bt. Parth Goel 6-0, 6-0

Girls Under 14, Final Qualifying Round

  1. Amreen Sidhu bt. Tamanna Gill 6-0, 6-0
  2. Steisha Buddhala bt. Prabhleen Kaur Sekhon 6-3, 6-2
  3. Jannat Anand bt. Muskan Sandhu 6-0, 6-0
  4. Ojas Jain bt. Radhika Vasudeva 6-2, 6-1
  5. Ananya Sharma bt. Banita Azad 6-0, 6-1
  6. Harnoor Kaur bt. Pawandeep Kaur 6-2, 6-3
  7. Vyomaa Bhaskar bt. Vanishta Malhotra 6-0, 6-1
  8. Prachi Batra bt. Harmandeep Kaur 6-1, 6-2

Boys Under 16, Final Qualifying Round

  1. Chiraz Singh bt. Divyansh Agrahari 7-5, 6-3
  2. Aarav Singh Gill bt. Ankit Jaiswal 6-7(3), 6-2, 6-2
  3. Kartik Saxena bt. Sehaj Punj 6-2, 6-2
  4. Rudra Kapoor bt. Suraj Kumar 6-4, 6-0
  5. Aditya Chaudhary bt. Harshvardhan Chopra 6-2, 6-2
  6. Dhruv Tangri bt. Shrenik  Bhalla 6-0, 6-0
  7. Manveer Singh bt. Dalveer Singh 6-4, 6-1
  8. Parveen Kumar bt. Abhishek Khatri 6-0, 7-5

Girls Under 16, Final Qualifying Round

  1. Bhavya Sangri bt. Mrinalini Sharma 6-1, 6-0
  2. Tanaya Sah bt. Anushka Sharma 6-3, 6-2
  3. Mehar Kohli bt. Mahi Tyagi 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
  4. Japjot Kaur bt. Aaditaa Vashisht 6-2, 7-5
  5. Yana Dhamija bt. Kshitija Singh 6-2, 3-0 Concd.
  6. Sukhmani Sahota bt. Vrinda Sharma 6-2, 6-1

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

JOIN CLTA